Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDIVPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5m. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . America today is deeply divided along political lines.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2886 92.9% 92.9%
Basically disagree 110 3.5% 96.4%
Don't know/No opinion 93 3% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 18 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 91.3%
610
93.8%
441
93.3%
681
93.8%
465
94.2%
341
93.0%
306
93.1%
2844
Basically disagree 4.6%
31
2.6%
12
3.3%
24
4.2%
21
2.8%
10
2.7%
9
3.5%
107
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
23
3.2%
15
2.9%
21
1.6%
8
3.0%
11
4.0%
13
3.0%
91
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 95.5%
2047
91.0%
313
90.2%
46
100.0%
10
96.8%
60
81.2%
316
93.1%
2792
Basically disagree 3.6%
77
4.7%
16
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.8%
3
3.4%
102
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
18
4.1%
14
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
58
3.0%
91
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
389

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 86.7%
419
93.5%
916
90.7%
88
95.0%
705
95.0%
418
95.8%
318
93.2%
2864
Basically disagree 3.3%
16
3.2%
31
4.1%
4
4.0%
30
3.9%
17
2.7%
9
3.5%
107
Don't know/No opinion 8.7%
42
3.1%
30
4.1%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
4
1.2%
4
2.9%
90
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
97
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 91.7%
552
92.2%
649
93.8%
1035
93.1%
650
92.9%
2886
Basically disagree 5.3%
32
3.7%
26
3.4%
37
2.1%
15
3.5%
110
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
17
3.7%
26
2.3%
25
3.6%
25
3.0%
93
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
1.1%
8
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 93.4%
481
90.2%
665
94.0%
405
95.0%
875
89.7%
235
93.9%
200
92.9%
2861
Basically disagree 5.0%
26
2.6%
19
4.4%
19
2.5%
23
5.0%
13
4.2%
9
3.5%
109
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
7
5.8%
43
1.2%
5
2.0%
18
5.0%
13
1.9%
4
2.9%
90
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 93.3%
1402
92.4%
1485
92.9%
2887
Basically disagree 3.2%
48
3.9%
62
3.5%
110
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
44
3.0%
49
3.0%
93
No answer/Refused 0.5%
8
0.7%
11
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 94.8%
400
96.5%
632
86.7%
216
94.1%
303
91.2%
443
95.3%
551
93.8%
2545
Basically disagree 2.8%
12
3.1%
20
6.0%
15
3.4%
11
6.0%
29
1.9%
11
3.6%
98
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
10
0.3%
2
5.6%
14
1.9%
6
2.3%
11
2.1%
12
2.0%
55
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2712



Bookmark and Share