Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDVPOLA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15al. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (AMDIVPOLA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2359 78.7% 78.7%
Somewhat 637 21.3% 100%
Missing 98
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 75.2%
482
82.6%
374
78.2%
551
79.5%
387
79.8%
280
79.0%
249
78.7%
2323
Somewhat 24.8%
159
17.4%
79
21.8%
154
20.5%
100
20.2%
71
21.0%
66
21.3%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
453
100.0%
705
100.0%
487
100.0%
351
100.0%
315

2952


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 79.0%
1679
80.5%
265
81.6%
40
100.0%
10
75.4%
46
75.2%
239
78.8%
2279
Somewhat 21.0%
445
19.5%
64
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
24.6%
15
24.8%
79
21.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
329
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
318

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 77.2%
335
76.2%
722
79.3%
73
80.7%
594
79.3%
345
82.9%
272
78.8%
2341
Somewhat 22.8%
99
23.8%
225
20.7%
19
19.3%
142
20.7%
90
17.1%
56
21.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
947
100.0%
92
100.0%
736
100.0%
435
100.0%
328

2972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 73.8%
431
76.9%
519
81.0%
868
81.4%
541
78.7%
2359
Somewhat 26.2%
153
23.1%
156
19.0%
204
18.6%
124
21.3%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
675
100.0%
1072
100.0%
665

2996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 78.7%
398
74.6%
511
77.4%
328
81.3%
730
79.8%
198
82.8%
173
78.7%
2338
Somewhat 21.3%
108
25.4%
174
22.6%
96
18.7%
168
20.2%
50
17.2%
36
21.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
685
100.0%
424
100.0%
898
100.0%
248
100.0%
209

2970


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 78.3%
1134
79.2%
1226
78.7%
2360
Somewhat 21.7%
315
20.8%
322
21.3%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1449
100.0%
1548

2997


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 82.6%
341
75.7%
494
79.1%
182
81.5%
255
75.2%
354
84.7%
477
79.6%
2103
Somewhat 17.4%
72
24.3%
159
20.9%
48
18.5%
58
24.8%
117
15.3%
86
20.4%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
653
100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
471
100.0%
563

2643



Bookmark and Share