Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTFRDX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xa. It is perfectly proper for friends and neighbors to try to persuade people how to vote.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 475 46.8% 46.8%
Disagree 195 19.2% 66%
Agree 195 19.2% 85.2%
Agree strongly 151 14.9% 100.1%
Missing 2089
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 39.9%
85
44.8%
78
45.2%
100
48.3%
83
49.5%
50
58.5%
69
46.5%
465
Disagree 25.4%
54
20.1%
35
18.6%
41
18.0%
31
10.9%
11
16.9%
20
19.2%
192
Agree 21.6%
46
20.1%
35
20.8%
46
17.4%
30
21.8%
22
11.0%
13
19.2%
192
Agree strongly 13.1%
28
14.9%
26
15.4%
34
16.3%
28
17.8%
18
13.6%
16
15.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
174
100.0%
221
100.0%
172
100.0%
101
100.0%
118

999


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 43.5%
309
50.9%
59
64.3%
9
37.5%
3
68.8%
11
57.3%
67
46.6%
458
Disagree 19.0%
135
22.4%
26
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
21.4%
25
19.5%
191
Agree 22.1%
157
12.1%
14
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
18.8%
3
8.5%
10
19.0%
187
Agree strongly 15.5%
110
14.7%
17
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
6.3%
1
12.8%
15
14.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
116
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
117

982


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 57.1%
84
57.0%
183
42.1%
16
44.1%
112
34.0%
54
25.3%
23
46.7%
472
Disagree 23.1%
34
15.0%
48
21.1%
8
20.1%
51
18.9%
30
26.4%
24
19.3%
195
Agree 8.2%
12
13.4%
43
21.1%
8
22.8%
58
28.9%
46
28.6%
26
19.1%
193
Agree strongly 11.6%
17
14.6%
47
15.8%
6
13.0%
33
18.2%
29
19.8%
18
14.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
321
100.0%
38
100.0%
254
100.0%
159
100.0%
91

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 46.5%
101
51.5%
119
42.9%
140
47.7%
115
46.8%
475
Disagree 21.2%
46
17.7%
41
20.2%
66
17.4%
42
19.2%
195
Agree 20.3%
44
16.5%
38
20.9%
68
18.7%
45
19.2%
195
Agree strongly 12.0%
26
14.3%
33
16.0%
52
16.2%
39
14.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
231
100.0%
326
100.0%
241

1015


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 42.5%
74
52.4%
131
46.7%
63
44.7%
130
48.9%
43
39.2%
29
46.4%
470
Disagree 20.1%
35
18.4%
46
15.6%
21
21.0%
61
22.7%
20
17.6%
13
19.4%
196
Agree 20.1%
35
15.6%
39
24.4%
33
19.6%
57
12.5%
11
28.4%
21
19.4%
196
Agree strongly 17.2%
30
13.6%
34
13.3%
18
14.8%
43
15.9%
14
14.9%
11
14.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
291
100.0%
88
100.0%
74

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 42.7%
210
50.5%
265
46.7%
475
Disagree 17.9%
88
20.6%
108
19.3%
196
Agree 21.7%
107
16.8%
88
19.2%
195
Agree strongly 17.7%
87
12.2%
64
14.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
525

1017


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 36.2%
50
42.8%
92
47.1%
41
52.9%
64
44.4%
67
48.6%
90
45.0%
404
Disagree 18.8%
26
19.1%
41
17.2%
15
17.4%
21
23.8%
36
18.4%
34
19.3%
173
Agree 21.7%
30
29.8%
64
14.9%
13
14.0%
17
19.9%
30
15.7%
29
20.4%
183
Agree strongly 23.2%
32
8.4%
18
20.7%
18
15.7%
19
11.9%
18
17.3%
32
15.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
215
100.0%
87
100.0%
121
100.0%
151
100.0%
185

897



Bookmark and Share