Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SPIRTUAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-10. Do you consider yourself very spiritual, moderately spiritual, slightly spiritual, or not spiritual at all? (SPIRITUAL)
  0) Not spiritual at all
  1) Slightly spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Very spiritual
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not spiritual at all 204 6.6% 6.6%
Slightly spiritual 545 17.5% 24.1%
Moderately spiritual 1338 43% 67.1%
Very spiritual 997 32.1% 99.2%
Don't know/No opinion 21 .7% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 4 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not spiritual at all 11.3%
75
6.8%
32
5.3%
39
4.6%
23
3.6%
13
4.3%
14
6.4%
196
Slightly spiritual 27.5%
183
17.9%
84
17.6%
129
13.1%
65
14.6%
53
6.4%
21
17.5%
535
Moderately spiritual 41.1%
274
45.5%
214
42.1%
308
43.4%
215
40.9%
148
50.2%
165
43.4%
1324
Very spiritual 19.4%
129
28.9%
136
34.4%
252
38.4%
190
40.3%
146
37.4%
123
32.0%
976
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
495
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not spiritual at all 6.7%
144
1.7%
6
32.7%
16
27.3%
3
9.8%
6
4.4%
17
6.4%
192
Slightly spiritual 16.3%
350
13.4%
46
10.2%
5
9.1%
1
29.5%
18
27.8%
108
17.6%
528
Moderately spiritual 44.3%
950
39.7%
136
38.8%
19
36.4%
4
42.6%
26
41.5%
161
43.3%
1296
Very spiritual 32.2%
690
44.3%
152
14.3%
7
27.3%
3
18.0%
11
24.2%
94
31.9%
957
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
7
0.9%
3
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
343
100.0%
49
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not spiritual at all 7.0%
34
6.6%
65
2.1%
2
5.9%
44
5.0%
22
10.2%
34
6.5%
201
Slightly spiritual 25.3%
122
18.1%
178
17.5%
17
15.5%
115
13.7%
60
13.5%
45
17.5%
537
Moderately spiritual 34.0%
164
48.3%
474
41.2%
40
43.7%
325
41.9%
184
42.0%
140
43.1%
1327
Very spiritual 31.5%
152
26.7%
262
38.1%
37
34.5%
256
38.7%
170
33.3%
111
32.1%
988
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
11
0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
97
100.0%
743
100.0%
439
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not spiritual at all 10.1%
61
6.3%
44
4.9%
54
6.3%
44
6.5%
203
Slightly spiritual 18.4%
111
17.2%
121
14.9%
164
21.2%
148
17.5%
544
Moderately spiritual 42.1%
254
44.1%
310
43.3%
478
42.4%
296
43.1%
1338
Very spiritual 28.0%
169
32.3%
227
36.1%
398
29.2%
204
32.1%
998
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.9%
6
0.7%
21
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not spiritual at all 28.1%
144
1.9%
14
2.1%
9
1.2%
11
1.1%
3
8.0%
17
6.4%
198
Slightly spiritual 24.2%
124
24.6%
181
13.3%
57
11.6%
107
14.8%
39
16.4%
35
17.7%
543
Moderately spiritual 32.2%
165
48.0%
354
54.9%
236
42.1%
387
40.3%
106
37.6%
80
43.2%
1328
Very spiritual 14.6%
75
24.0%
177
29.8%
128
44.9%
413
42.6%
112
37.6%
80
32.0%
985
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
5
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not spiritual at all 8.9%
134
4.3%
69
6.5%
203
Slightly spiritual 19.8%
297
15.4%
248
17.5%
545
Moderately spiritual 43.7%
656
42.4%
682
43.1%
1338
Very spiritual 26.4%
396
37.4%
601
32.1%
997
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
14
0.4%
6
0.6%
20
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not spiritual at all 3.3%
14
4.1%
27
10.5%
26
7.2%
23
6.8%
33
7.8%
45
6.2%
168
Slightly spiritual 7.6%
32
22.0%
144
21.0%
52
22.2%
71
17.9%
87
14.5%
84
17.3%
470
Moderately spiritual 36.2%
153
42.7%
280
41.5%
103
43.1%
138
51.6%
251
44.4%
257
43.6%
1182
Very spiritual 52.5%
222
31.1%
204
26.2%
65
26.9%
86
22.8%
111
32.6%
189
32.3%
877
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share