Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAMARTNX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xc. Personally assisting people in trouble is very important to me.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 46 1.5% 1.5%
Disagree 132 4.3% 5.8%
Agree 705 23.1% 28.9%
Agree strongly 2167 71% 99.9%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.5%
10
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
2.7%
13
2.0%
7
1.9%
6
1.6%
47
Disagree 7.3%
48
4.3%
20
2.6%
19
3.3%
16
3.9%
14
3.7%
12
4.3%
129
Agree 28.4%
186
21.6%
100
21.2%
152
20.8%
102
22.4%
80
23.7%
76
23.2%
696
Agree strongly 62.7%
410
73.2%
339
75.2%
540
73.3%
359
71.7%
256
70.7%
227
71.0%
2131
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
463
100.0%
718
100.0%
490
100.0%
357
100.0%
321

3003


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.6%
33
2.9%
10
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
47
Disagree 3.3%
70
6.7%
23
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.4%
23
4.1%
122
Agree 24.5%
519
21.9%
75
24.0%
12
30.0%
3
29.5%
18
16.3%
59
23.3%
686
Agree strongly 70.7%
1498
68.5%
235
66.0%
33
70.0%
7
67.2%
41
76.5%
276
71.0%
2090
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
361

2945


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.6%
12
2.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.5%
5
1.5%
46
Disagree 5.8%
27
5.9%
56
5.3%
5
3.4%
25
1.8%
8
2.1%
7
4.2%
128
Agree 19.9%
93
22.8%
218
20.2%
19
25.0%
184
25.9%
113
22.7%
75
23.2%
702
Agree strongly 71.8%
336
69.0%
660
74.5%
70
70.8%
522
72.1%
315
73.7%
244
71.0%
2147
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
956
100.0%
94
100.0%
737
100.0%
437
100.0%
331

3023


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.0%
6
1.4%
10
1.9%
21
1.3%
9
1.5%
46
Disagree 5.3%
31
4.8%
33
3.9%
42
3.9%
27
4.4%
133
Agree 22.1%
130
23.6%
163
24.2%
264
21.5%
147
23.1%
704
Agree strongly 71.6%
420
70.1%
484
70.0%
762
73.2%
501
71.0%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
690
100.0%
1089
100.0%
684

3050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.2%
11
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.6%
15
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
44
Disagree 6.5%
33
4.2%
30
2.6%
11
3.6%
33
6.5%
17
2.9%
6
4.3%
130
Agree 23.2%
118
22.1%
157
30.0%
127
21.6%
197
24.0%
63
19.7%
41
23.3%
703
Agree strongly 68.1%
346
72.5%
515
66.3%
281
73.1%
666
67.6%
177
77.4%
161
71.0%
2146
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
710
100.0%
424
100.0%
911
100.0%
262
100.0%
208

3023


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.8%
27
1.2%
19
1.5%
46
Disagree 4.8%
71
3.9%
61
4.3%
132
Agree 24.5%
361
21.8%
344
23.1%
705
Agree strongly 68.8%
1012
73.1%
1155
71.0%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1579

3050


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.7%
7
1.2%
8
3.3%
8
1.3%
4
1.7%
8
1.8%
10
1.7%
45
Disagree 3.1%
13
4.3%
28
5.8%
14
4.1%
13
5.4%
26
2.6%
15
4.1%
109
Agree 23.6%
98
29.7%
193
20.8%
50
20.9%
66
27.3%
131
17.3%
99
23.8%
637
Agree strongly 71.6%
298
64.8%
421
70.0%
168
73.7%
233
65.6%
314
78.3%
447
70.4%
1881
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
650
100.0%
240
100.0%
316
100.0%
479
100.0%
571

2672



Bookmark and Share