Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-11. How important is religion in your daily life? Is it extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  3) Extremely important
  5) Missing
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 371 11.9% 11.9%
Somewhat important 827 26.6% 38.5%
Very important 1082 34.8% 73.3%
Extremely important 807 26% 99.3%
Missing 0
Don't know/No opinion 13 .4% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 99.9%
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 15.9%
106
11.9%
56
13.5%
99
9.7%
48
9.9%
36
6.1%
20
11.9%
365
Somewhat important 33.0%
220
30.5%
143
26.6%
195
26.6%
132
21.5%
78
16.7%
55
26.9%
823
Very important 32.2%
215
33.3%
156
32.9%
241
33.4%
166
37.3%
135
46.5%
153
34.9%
1066
Extremely important 18.0%
120
24.1%
113
26.5%
194
29.8%
148
30.7%
111
29.5%
97
25.6%
783
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 13.5%
289
3.8%
13
35.3%
18
30.0%
3
14.8%
9
5.7%
22
11.8%
354
Somewhat important 29.8%
639
12.2%
42
29.4%
15
30.0%
3
39.3%
24
22.4%
87
27.0%
810
Very important 31.5%
675
40.9%
141
21.6%
11
40.0%
4
34.4%
21
47.4%
184
34.6%
1036
Extremely important 24.7%
530
42.3%
146
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
22.9%
89
25.9%
777
Missing 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
345
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 8.7%
42
9.9%
97
8.3%
8
11.3%
84
15.0%
66
21.6%
72
12.0%
369
Somewhat important 23.6%
114
28.4%
279
29.2%
28
27.0%
200
26.1%
115
26.1%
87
26.8%
823
Very important 38.7%
187
38.2%
375
34.4%
33
32.9%
244
31.1%
137
28.8%
96
34.9%
1072
Extremely important 27.5%
133
23.2%
228
28.1%
27
28.6%
212
27.3%
120
21.6%
72
25.8%
792
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.2%
7
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 17.9%
108
11.1%
78
7.9%
87
14.0%
98
11.9%
371
Somewhat important 29.7%
179
28.3%
199
22.7%
251
28.4%
198
26.6%
827
Very important 32.8%
198
33.8%
238
36.1%
398
35.5%
248
34.8%
1082
Extremely important 18.7%
113
26.3%
185
32.6%
360
21.5%
150
26.0%
808
Missing 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 44.0%
226
4.6%
34
5.8%
25
3.4%
31
1.9%
5
19.3%
41
11.8%
362
Somewhat important 31.5%
162
32.6%
241
32.3%
139
20.6%
190
13.0%
34
27.8%
59
26.8%
825
Very important 14.2%
73
44.1%
326
39.4%
170
35.6%
328
43.1%
113
29.2%
62
34.8%
1072
Extremely important 9.1%
47
18.4%
136
22.0%
95
39.7%
366
40.8%
107
22.6%
48
25.9%
799
Missing 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
739
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 15.1%
227
9.0%
144
11.9%
371
Somewhat important 32.7%
491
20.9%
335
26.6%
826
Very important 32.0%
481
37.4%
601
34.8%
1082
Extremely important 19.1%
287
32.4%
520
26.0%
807
Missing 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 4.8%
20
7.8%
51
15.3%
38
20.6%
66
12.1%
59
14.9%
86
11.8%
320
Somewhat important 15.2%
64
34.7%
227
22.9%
57
29.4%
94
30.2%
147
22.5%
130
26.5%
719
Very important 36.6%
154
34.6%
226
41.8%
104
31.3%
100
35.8%
174
34.2%
198
35.3%
956
Extremely important 43.0%
181
22.9%
150
19.3%
48
18.4%
59
21.2%
103
27.6%
160
25.9%
701
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
654
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share