Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CARESLFX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xd. These days people need to look after themselves and not overly worry about others. (CARESELFX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 1125 37.2% 37.2%
Disagree 663 21.9% 59.1%
Agree 525 17.4% 76.5%
Agree strongly 709 23.5% 100%
Missing 78
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 26.3%
170
34.4%
157
41.6%
296
39.8%
193
45.1%
161
39.5%
126
37.1%
1103
Disagree 22.4%
145
25.7%
117
18.3%
130
21.9%
106
21.8%
78
24.1%
77
21.9%
653
Agree 22.6%
146
15.4%
70
17.6%
125
16.5%
80
12.9%
46
17.6%
56
17.6%
523
Agree strongly 28.6%
185
24.6%
112
22.6%
161
21.9%
106
20.2%
72
18.8%
60
23.4%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
456
100.0%
712
100.0%
485
100.0%
357
100.0%
319

2975


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 38.6%
817
41.8%
142
29.4%
15
10.0%
1
21.3%
13
29.2%
99
37.3%
1087
Disagree 22.6%
477
14.7%
50
31.4%
16
40.0%
4
31.1%
19
20.6%
70
21.8%
636
Agree 18.6%
393
17.9%
61
21.6%
11
10.0%
1
14.8%
9
12.1%
41
17.7%
516
Agree strongly 20.2%
428
25.6%
87
17.6%
9
40.0%
4
32.8%
20
38.1%
129
23.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
2115
100.0%
340
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
339

2916


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 26.4%
120
33.8%
321
43.2%
41
38.9%
285
43.3%
189
48.3%
159
37.2%
1115
Disagree 14.3%
65
20.3%
193
23.2%
22
23.7%
174
27.1%
118
26.4%
87
22.0%
659
Agree 15.9%
72
19.0%
181
14.7%
14
18.1%
133
17.4%
76
14.3%
47
17.4%
523
Agree strongly 43.4%
197
26.9%
256
18.9%
18
19.2%
141
12.2%
53
10.9%
36
23.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
951
100.0%
95
100.0%
733
100.0%
436
100.0%
329

2998


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 33.3%
195
36.7%
250
40.6%
438
35.6%
241
37.2%
1124
Disagree 22.4%
131
21.7%
148
22.2%
239
21.4%
145
21.9%
663
Agree 18.6%
109
18.1%
123
15.3%
165
18.9%
128
17.4%
525
Agree strongly 25.6%
150
23.5%
160
22.0%
237
24.1%
163
23.5%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
681
100.0%
1079
100.0%
677

3022


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 29.4%
148
31.8%
221
37.8%
160
42.1%
379
41.3%
107
45.7%
96
37.1%
1111
Disagree 22.8%
115
22.6%
157
25.3%
107
21.2%
191
13.9%
36
22.9%
48
21.9%
654
Agree 19.6%
99
19.0%
132
17.5%
74
15.3%
138
19.7%
51
14.3%
30
17.5%
524
Agree strongly 28.2%
142
26.7%
186
19.4%
82
21.3%
192
25.1%
65
17.1%
36
23.5%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
696
100.0%
423
100.0%
900
100.0%
259
100.0%
210

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 32.5%
475
41.6%
650
37.2%
1125
Disagree 22.6%
330
21.3%
333
21.9%
663
Agree 19.3%
282
15.5%
243
17.4%
525
Agree strongly 25.5%
373
21.6%
337
23.5%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
1563

3023


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 34.5%
142
34.1%
222
35.7%
84
36.2%
113
33.5%
159
48.2%
273
37.5%
993
Disagree 24.1%
99
25.2%
164
21.3%
50
23.4%
73
25.5%
121
16.6%
94
22.7%
601
Agree 18.7%
77
18.4%
120
14.9%
35
20.5%
64
17.9%
85
13.8%
78
17.3%
459
Agree strongly 22.6%
93
22.3%
145
28.1%
66
19.9%
62
23.0%
109
21.4%
121
22.5%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
651
100.0%
235
100.0%
312
100.0%
474
100.0%
566

2649



Bookmark and Share