Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ALIEN1X (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xe. The people running my community don't really care much what happens to me.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 398 27.1% 27.1%
Disagree 441 30% 57.1%
Agree 286 19.4% 76.5%
Agree strongly 346 23.5% 100%
Missing 1616
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 21.1%
65
22.9%
52
24.2%
86
25.9%
59
35.5%
65
41.7%
63
26.8%
390
Disagree 27.3%
84
31.7%
72
33.1%
118
32.9%
75
26.2%
48
27.2%
41
30.1%
438
Agree 23.4%
72
24.2%
55
18.5%
66
19.3%
44
14.8%
27
14.6%
22
19.7%
286
Agree strongly 28.2%
87
21.1%
48
24.2%
86
21.9%
50
23.5%
43
16.6%
25
23.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
227
100.0%
356
100.0%
228
100.0%
183
100.0%
151

1453


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 27.6%
283
28.9%
50
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
22.4%
35
27.1%
384
Disagree 33.5%
344
20.2%
35
35.7%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
23.1%
36
30.4%
431
Agree 20.1%
206
13.9%
24
17.9%
5
50.0%
2
26.7%
8
14.7%
23
18.9%
268
Agree strongly 18.9%
194
37.0%
64
25.0%
7
50.0%
2
20.0%
6
39.7%
62
23.6%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
173
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
156

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 29.8%
64
28.4%
122
21.3%
10
24.9%
91
24.2%
55
29.6%
53
27.0%
395
Disagree 20.9%
45
25.6%
110
40.4%
19
34.4%
126
34.8%
79
34.1%
61
30.1%
440
Agree 10.2%
22
16.7%
72
14.9%
7
23.5%
86
23.8%
54
25.1%
45
19.5%
286
Agree strongly 39.1%
84
29.3%
126
23.4%
11
17.2%
63
17.2%
39
11.2%
20
23.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
430
100.0%
47
100.0%
366
100.0%
227
100.0%
179

1464


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 23.2%
64
25.4%
85
31.5%
165
24.9%
84
27.1%
398
Disagree 31.5%
87
35.3%
118
27.1%
142
27.9%
94
30.0%
441
Agree 23.2%
64
19.2%
64
17.9%
94
19.0%
64
19.4%
286
Agree strongly 22.1%
61
20.1%
67
23.5%
123
28.2%
95
23.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
334
100.0%
524
100.0%
337

1471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 17.7%
44
27.9%
95
27.9%
56
30.8%
133
27.4%
37
29.4%
30
27.1%
395
Disagree 28.9%
72
32.3%
110
36.3%
73
27.5%
119
22.2%
30
35.3%
36
30.1%
440
Agree 24.5%
61
17.0%
58
19.9%
40
19.2%
83
13.3%
18
21.6%
22
19.3%
282
Agree strongly 28.9%
72
22.9%
78
15.9%
32
22.5%
97
37.0%
50
13.7%
14
23.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
341
100.0%
201
100.0%
432
100.0%
135
100.0%
102

1460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 26.2%
185
27.8%
213
27.0%
398
Disagree 28.3%
200
31.5%
241
30.0%
441
Agree 19.4%
137
19.5%
149
19.4%
286
Agree strongly 26.1%
184
21.3%
163
23.6%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
766

1472


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 34.7%
75
25.8%
85
25.9%
30
22.4%
32
23.9%
55
31.8%
82
27.8%
359
Disagree 34.7%
75
33.1%
109
26.7%
31
35.7%
51
27.0%
62
27.1%
70
30.8%
398
Agree 15.3%
33
22.2%
73
17.2%
20
18.2%
26
25.7%
59
16.7%
43
19.7%
254
Agree strongly 15.3%
33
18.8%
62
30.2%
35
23.8%
34
23.5%
54
24.4%
63
21.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
329
100.0%
116
100.0%
143
100.0%
230
100.0%
258

1292



Bookmark and Share