Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVONEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xf. Television is my primary form of entertainment.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 589 38% 38%
Disagree 331 21.3% 59.3%
Agree 285 18.4% 77.7%
Agree strongly 346 22.3% 100%
Missing 1575
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 36.9%
128
37.1%
85
40.4%
152
37.5%
90
35.0%
62
38.5%
60
37.8%
577
Disagree 22.2%
77
28.8%
66
19.1%
72
19.6%
47
20.9%
37
17.3%
27
21.4%
326
Agree 24.5%
85
17.0%
39
17.6%
66
18.8%
45
14.7%
26
13.5%
21
18.5%
282
Agree strongly 16.4%
57
17.0%
39
22.9%
86
24.2%
58
29.4%
52
30.8%
48
22.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
229
100.0%
376
100.0%
240
100.0%
177
100.0%
156

1525


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 39.5%
423
40.3%
71
23.1%
6
33.3%
2
33.3%
9
31.0%
58
38.1%
569
Disagree 22.1%
237
20.5%
36
26.9%
7
16.7%
1
7.4%
2
19.8%
37
21.4%
320
Agree 17.7%
190
18.2%
32
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
20.3%
38
18.2%
271
Agree strongly 20.6%
221
21.0%
37
38.5%
10
50.0%
3
29.6%
8
28.9%
54
22.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
176
100.0%
26
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
187

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.1%
61
34.6%
172
42.0%
21
42.3%
160
42.9%
91
49.7%
77
37.9%
582
Disagree 13.2%
32
20.9%
104
22.0%
11
21.4%
81
26.9%
57
27.1%
42
21.3%
327
Agree 23.9%
58
19.7%
98
14.0%
7
18.3%
69
13.7%
29
13.5%
21
18.4%
282
Agree strongly 37.9%
92
24.7%
123
22.0%
11
18.0%
68
16.5%
35
9.7%
15
22.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
497
100.0%
50
100.0%
378
100.0%
212
100.0%
155

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 39.6%
112
38.2%
142
34.8%
201
41.7%
133
37.9%
588
Disagree 18.4%
52
25.0%
93
19.9%
115
22.3%
71
21.3%
331
Agree 17.0%
48
16.9%
63
20.6%
119
17.6%
56
18.4%
286
Agree strongly 25.1%
71
19.9%
74
24.7%
143
18.5%
59
22.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
372
100.0%
578
100.0%
319

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 39.6%
106
36.1%
132
34.9%
73
38.4%
176
36.9%
52
43.3%
42
37.8%
581
Disagree 19.8%
53
19.7%
72
26.3%
55
22.5%
103
19.1%
27
18.6%
18
21.3%
328
Agree 17.9%
48
19.7%
72
18.7%
39
17.7%
81
19.9%
28
17.5%
17
18.5%
285
Agree strongly 22.8%
61
24.6%
90
20.1%
42
21.4%
98
24.1%
34
20.6%
20
22.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
366
100.0%
209
100.0%
458
100.0%
141
100.0%
97

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 36.9%
274
38.9%
315
38.0%
589
Disagree 22.8%
169
20.0%
162
21.3%
331
Agree 18.7%
139
18.0%
146
18.4%
285
Agree strongly 21.6%
160
23.0%
186
22.3%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
809

1551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 40.6%
86
35.5%
106
33.8%
48
41.9%
67
35.6%
84
41.0%
120
38.1%
511
Disagree 23.6%
50
24.7%
74
24.6%
35
21.9%
35
18.2%
43
17.4%
51
21.5%
288
Agree 18.9%
40
19.4%
58
19.0%
27
18.1%
29
24.6%
58
12.6%
37
18.6%
249
Agree strongly 17.0%
36
20.4%
61
22.5%
32
18.1%
29
21.6%
51
29.0%
85
21.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
299
100.0%
142
100.0%
160
100.0%
236
100.0%
293

1342



Bookmark and Share