Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BOOKX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xg. A book that most people disapprove of should be kept out of my local public library.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 1588 53.2% 53.2%
Disagree 613 20.5% 73.7%
Agree 356 11.9% 85.6%
Agree strongly 429 14.4% 100%
Missing 112
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 55.2%
352
59.7%
270
56.1%
394
52.6%
255
51.7%
182
36.4%
114
53.3%
1567
Disagree 22.1%
141
19.5%
88
21.1%
148
19.8%
96
19.3%
68
21.4%
67
20.7%
608
Agree 13.5%
86
11.1%
50
11.5%
81
10.5%
51
10.8%
38
14.7%
46
12.0%
352
Agree strongly 9.2%
59
9.7%
44
11.3%
79
17.1%
83
18.2%
64
27.5%
86
14.1%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
452
100.0%
702
100.0%
485
100.0%
352
100.0%
313

2942


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 56.9%
1198
45.7%
154
52.0%
26
60.0%
6
40.0%
24
37.4%
120
53.0%
1528
Disagree 20.8%
437
20.2%
68
14.0%
7
10.0%
1
11.7%
7
23.7%
76
20.7%
596
Agree 10.9%
229
13.9%
47
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.7%
13
15.6%
50
12.1%
348
Agree strongly 11.4%
240
20.2%
68
16.0%
8
30.0%
3
26.7%
16
23.4%
75
14.2%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
337
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
321

2882


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.3%
125
44.6%
419
56.5%
52
62.4%
455
64.7%
279
73.8%
242
53.1%
1572
Disagree 24.0%
106
21.4%
201
26.1%
24
21.0%
153
19.0%
82
13.7%
45
20.6%
611
Agree 17.0%
75
16.4%
154
5.4%
5
8.9%
65
8.1%
35
6.7%
22
12.0%
356
Agree strongly 30.8%
136
17.6%
165
12.0%
11
7.7%
56
8.1%
35
5.8%
19
14.3%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
939
100.0%
92
100.0%
729
100.0%
431
100.0%
328

2961


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 58.5%
341
54.3%
367
48.8%
521
54.5%
360
53.2%
1589
Disagree 22.3%
130
20.1%
136
20.1%
215
20.0%
132
20.5%
613
Agree 8.2%
48
12.0%
81
13.9%
148
11.8%
78
11.9%
355
Agree strongly 11.0%
64
13.6%
92
17.2%
183
13.6%
90
14.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
676
100.0%
1067
100.0%
660

2986


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 71.2%
356
51.2%
349
56.1%
236
42.0%
375
45.7%
118
66.7%
140
53.1%
1574
Disagree 14.2%
71
20.3%
138
23.3%
98
24.9%
222
18.6%
48
14.3%
30
20.5%
607
Agree 6.4%
32
12.5%
85
10.0%
42
15.6%
139
14.7%
38
9.0%
19
12.0%
355
Agree strongly 8.2%
41
16.0%
109
10.7%
45
17.5%
156
20.9%
54
10.0%
21
14.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
681
100.0%
421
100.0%
892
100.0%
258
100.0%
210

2962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 55.4%
802
51.1%
786
53.2%
1588
Disagree 19.6%
284
21.4%
329
20.5%
613
Agree 12.2%
177
11.6%
179
11.9%
356
Agree strongly 12.8%
185
15.9%
244
14.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
1538

2986


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 41.6%
167
49.1%
315
51.1%
121
70.9%
224
53.5%
255
59.3%
335
53.7%
1417
Disagree 25.7%
103
24.0%
154
20.7%
49
15.8%
50
19.5%
93
14.9%
84
20.2%
533
Agree 13.2%
53
15.6%
100
12.7%
30
4.7%
15
12.8%
61
10.8%
61
12.1%
320
Agree strongly 19.5%
78
11.4%
73
15.6%
37
8.5%
27
14.3%
68
15.0%
85
13.9%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
642
100.0%
237
100.0%
316
100.0%
477
100.0%
565

2638



Bookmark and Share