Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OSAMAX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xh. People have a perfect right to give a speech defending Osama Bin Laden or Al Qaeda.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 1089 36.9% 36.9%
Disagree 252 8.5% 45.4%
Agree 762 25.8% 71.2%
Agree strongly 851 28.8% 100%
Missing 142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 38.6%
243
33.9%
154
33.7%
238
35.4%
166
34.7%
121
47.8%
144
36.6%
1066
Disagree 10.2%
64
10.4%
47
7.4%
52
9.8%
46
6.3%
22
6.6%
20
8.6%
251
Agree 26.8%
169
27.1%
123
25.6%
181
24.7%
116
27.5%
96
23.3%
70
25.9%
755
Agree strongly 24.4%
154
28.6%
130
33.4%
236
30.1%
141
31.5%
110
22.3%
67
28.8%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
454
100.0%
707
100.0%
469
100.0%
349
100.0%
301

2910


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 34.8%
723
36.4%
119
38.8%
19
55.6%
5
40.3%
25
48.5%
158
36.8%
1049
Disagree 8.1%
169
7.6%
25
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
11.7%
38
8.5%
243
Agree 26.8%
557
28.4%
93
20.4%
10
11.1%
1
32.3%
20
19.6%
64
26.1%
745
Agree strongly 30.3%
631
27.5%
90
22.4%
11
33.3%
3
24.2%
15
20.2%
66
28.6%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
2080
100.0%
327
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
62
100.0%
326

2853


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 49.8%
213
45.4%
421
44.1%
41
32.8%
236
25.2%
109
17.6%
57
36.8%
1077
Disagree 7.9%
34
9.5%
88
7.5%
7
8.9%
64
7.2%
31
8.3%
27
8.6%
251
Agree 16.4%
70
24.4%
226
22.6%
21
29.7%
214
30.5%
132
29.0%
94
25.9%
757
Agree strongly 25.9%
111
20.8%
193
25.8%
24
28.6%
206
37.2%
161
45.1%
146
28.7%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
928
100.0%
93
100.0%
720
100.0%
433
100.0%
324

2926


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 36.1%
204
37.0%
250
39.1%
409
34.0%
226
36.9%
1089
Disagree 8.3%
47
10.9%
74
7.5%
79
8.0%
53
8.6%
253
Agree 22.5%
127
25.6%
173
25.7%
269
28.9%
192
25.8%
761
Agree strongly 33.1%
187
26.5%
179
27.7%
290
29.2%
194
28.8%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
676
100.0%
1047
100.0%
665

2953


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 27.7%
136
43.3%
295
37.6%
158
41.2%
365
37.4%
92
18.9%
39
37.0%
1085
Disagree 7.3%
36
9.8%
67
8.3%
35
9.1%
81
7.7%
19
6.8%
14
8.6%
252
Agree 27.5%
135
19.4%
132
29.5%
124
26.4%
234
28.9%
71
30.1%
62
25.9%
758
Agree strongly 37.5%
184
27.6%
188
24.5%
103
23.3%
206
26.0%
64
44.2%
91
28.5%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
682
100.0%
420
100.0%
886
100.0%
246
100.0%
206

2931


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 34.1%
494
39.6%
596
36.9%
1090
Disagree 7.4%
107
9.6%
145
8.5%
252
Agree 24.0%
347
27.6%
415
25.8%
762
Agree strongly 34.5%
500
23.2%
350
28.8%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
1506

2954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 40.5%
166
38.0%
245
43.0%
98
22.8%
71
32.8%
154
36.3%
201
35.7%
935
Disagree 7.6%
31
9.3%
60
6.6%
15
8.7%
27
9.8%
46
7.6%
42
8.4%
221
Agree 26.6%
109
26.5%
171
21.5%
49
31.7%
99
27.5%
129
22.7%
126
26.1%
683
Agree strongly 25.4%
104
26.2%
169
28.9%
66
36.9%
115
29.9%
140
33.4%
185
29.8%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
645
100.0%
228
100.0%
312
100.0%
469
100.0%
554

2618



Bookmark and Share