Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAMDINX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xi. Our whole family almost always eats dinner together.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 353 13.8% 13.8%
Disagree 395 15.4% 29.2%
Agree 415 16.2% 45.4%
Agree strongly 1403 54.7% 100.1%
Missing 517
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 18.3%
86
10.5%
43
13.1%
84
12.8%
55
13.7%
43
14.8%
40
13.9%
351
Disagree 14.7%
69
12.7%
52
18.1%
116
18.2%
78
13.0%
41
12.6%
34
15.4%
390
Agree 20.4%
96
16.2%
66
18.6%
119
15.6%
67
12.4%
39
9.3%
25
16.3%
412
Agree strongly 46.6%
219
60.5%
247
50.2%
321
53.4%
229
61.0%
192
63.3%
171
54.5%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
408
100.0%
640
100.0%
429
100.0%
315
100.0%
270

2532


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.2%
237
21.0%
60
5.3%
2
18.2%
2
8.0%
4
12.4%
39
13.8%
344
Disagree 15.6%
280
18.5%
53
10.5%
4
18.2%
2
14.0%
7
11.1%
35
15.3%
381
Agree 17.3%
311
14.3%
41
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
18.0%
9
12.1%
38
16.2%
405
Agree strongly 53.9%
970
46.2%
132
68.4%
26
63.6%
7
60.0%
30
64.3%
202
54.7%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
1798
100.0%
286
100.0%
38
100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
314

2497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 14.3%
57
17.8%
149
9.9%
8
12.6%
75
8.2%
30
12.3%
33
13.8%
352
Disagree 14.0%
56
16.2%
136
18.5%
15
16.0%
95
13.9%
51
14.6%
39
15.4%
392
Agree 15.0%
60
15.1%
127
13.6%
11
19.4%
115
15.0%
55
16.8%
45
16.2%
413
Agree strongly 56.8%
227
50.9%
427
58.0%
47
51.9%
308
62.8%
230
56.3%
151
54.6%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
839
100.0%
81
100.0%
593
100.0%
366
100.0%
268

2547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.8%
66
13.2%
77
14.9%
136
12.5%
74
13.7%
353
Disagree 18.7%
89
18.2%
106
13.8%
126
12.5%
74
15.4%
395
Agree 15.5%
74
17.4%
101
16.9%
155
14.5%
86
16.2%
416
Agree strongly 52.0%
248
51.2%
298
54.4%
498
60.6%
360
54.7%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
582
100.0%
915
100.0%
594

2568


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 16.0%
63
10.3%
63
13.2%
48
13.6%
107
21.9%
47
12.9%
22
13.8%
350
Disagree 16.8%
66
14.5%
89
15.1%
55
14.5%
114
19.1%
41
14.6%
25
15.3%
390
Agree 18.8%
74
14.7%
90
16.7%
61
17.4%
137
14.0%
30
12.9%
22
16.3%
414
Agree strongly 48.3%
190
60.6%
372
55.1%
201
54.5%
428
45.1%
97
59.6%
102
54.6%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
614
100.0%
365
100.0%
786
100.0%
215
100.0%
171

2544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.3%
160
14.1%
193
13.8%
353
Disagree 15.9%
191
15.0%
204
15.4%
395
Agree 16.5%
199
15.9%
217
16.2%
416
Agree strongly 54.3%
653
55.0%
750
54.7%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
1364

2567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 9.7%
36
11.4%
63
15.0%
31
15.9%
39
16.1%
63
16.5%
77
13.8%
309
Disagree 11.4%
42
14.8%
82
15.0%
31
13.9%
34
18.6%
73
17.7%
83
15.4%
345
Agree 14.3%
53
19.1%
106
13.6%
28
14.3%
35
17.6%
69
14.3%
67
16.0%
358
Agree strongly 64.6%
239
54.8%
304
56.3%
116
55.9%
137
47.7%
187
51.5%
241
54.7%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
555
100.0%
206
100.0%
245
100.0%
392
100.0%
468

2236



Bookmark and Share