Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WRKHRDX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xj. People should place more emphasis on working hard and doing a good job than on personal satisfaction and pleasure.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 207 7% 7%
Disagree 385 13% 20%
Agree 843 28.5% 48.5%
Agree strongly 1525 51.5% 100%
Missing 153
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.5%
54
7.8%
35
6.8%
48
5.9%
28
6.1%
21
4.2%
13
6.8%
199
Disagree 17.7%
112
16.0%
72
11.6%
82
12.5%
59
11.4%
39
5.8%
18
13.1%
382
Agree 29.8%
189
34.1%
154
27.3%
193
28.5%
135
27.4%
94
22.6%
70
28.6%
835
Agree strongly 44.0%
279
42.1%
190
54.2%
383
53.1%
251
55.1%
189
67.4%
209
51.5%
1501
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
451
100.0%
706
100.0%
473
100.0%
343
100.0%
310

2917


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 5.9%
122
8.0%
27
13.7%
7
18.2%
2
10.0%
6
9.7%
33
6.9%
197
Disagree 13.8%
285
9.5%
32
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
12.1%
41
13.0%
373
Agree 30.9%
639
23.2%
78
29.4%
15
9.1%
1
28.3%
17
20.6%
70
28.6%
820
Agree strongly 49.4%
1021
59.2%
199
41.2%
21
72.7%
8
50.0%
30
57.6%
196
51.5%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
336
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
340

2865


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 6.8%
31
6.7%
63
5.6%
5
7.6%
54
6.1%
26
7.6%
24
6.9%
203
Disagree 6.4%
29
10.3%
97
12.2%
11
15.8%
113
16.5%
70
20.6%
65
13.1%
385
Agree 22.3%
101
26.7%
252
30.0%
27
29.5%
210
32.5%
138
34.8%
110
28.5%
838
Agree strongly 64.5%
292
56.3%
531
52.2%
47
47.1%
336
44.9%
191
37.0%
117
51.5%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
943
100.0%
90
100.0%
713
100.0%
425
100.0%
316

2940


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.2%
47
6.1%
41
6.4%
68
7.7%
51
7.0%
207
Disagree 15.6%
89
11.0%
74
9.9%
105
17.7%
117
13.0%
385
Agree 29.3%
167
31.9%
214
27.9%
295
25.2%
167
28.5%
843
Agree strongly 46.8%
267
51.0%
342
55.7%
589
49.4%
327
51.5%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
671
100.0%
1057
100.0%
662

2960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.1%
50
6.7%
46
6.8%
28
5.1%
45
8.3%
21
7.0%
14
7.0%
204
Disagree 19.1%
94
13.4%
92
12.9%
53
9.8%
87
9.5%
24
15.5%
31
13.0%
381
Agree 27.8%
137
29.4%
202
34.0%
140
26.5%
236
21.3%
54
32.5%
65
28.4%
834
Agree strongly 43.0%
212
50.5%
347
46.4%
191
58.6%
521
60.9%
154
45.0%
90
51.6%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
687
100.0%
412
100.0%
889
100.0%
253
100.0%
200

2934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 7.9%
114
6.0%
92
7.0%
206
Disagree 11.2%
161
14.8%
225
13.0%
386
Agree 28.4%
407
28.5%
435
28.5%
842
Agree strongly 52.5%
753
50.7%
772
51.5%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
1435
100.0%
1524

2959


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 3.2%
13
5.0%
32
7.0%
16
7.3%
22
7.4%
35
9.8%
53
6.6%
171
Disagree 7.1%
29
13.4%
85
11.8%
27
20.2%
61
15.7%
74
12.2%
66
13.2%
342
Agree 27.5%
113
31.3%
199
29.3%
67
30.5%
92
31.0%
146
26.0%
141
29.2%
758
Agree strongly 62.3%
256
50.3%
320
52.0%
119
42.1%
127
45.9%
216
52.1%
283
51.0%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
636
100.0%
229
100.0%
302
100.0%
471
100.0%
543

2592



Bookmark and Share