Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDVECNX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xk. America today is deeply divided along economic lines. (AMDIVECNX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 32 1.1% 1.1%
Disagree 96 3.2% 4.3%
Agree 577 19.4% 23.7%
Agree strongly 2276 76.4% 100.1%
Missing 110
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.9%
6
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
31
Disagree 2.8%
18
2.7%
12
2.7%
19
3.7%
18
4.3%
15
4.2%
13
3.2%
95
Agree 20.3%
131
19.4%
87
19.9%
139
16.9%
82
18.6%
65
21.2%
66
19.4%
570
Agree strongly 75.9%
489
76.6%
343
76.5%
535
78.4%
381
75.6%
264
73.6%
229
76.3%
2241
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
448
100.0%
699
100.0%
486
100.0%
349
100.0%
311

2937


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.1%
24
1.2%
4
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
31
Disagree 3.5%
74
3.6%
12
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
89
Agree 18.9%
397
16.4%
55
12.2%
6
20.0%
2
11.7%
7
26.1%
84
19.2%
551
Agree strongly 76.4%
1605
78.8%
264
81.6%
40
80.0%
8
85.0%
51
73.6%
237
76.7%
2205
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
335
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
322

2876


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
1.3%
12
2.2%
2
1.2%
9
1.1%
5
1.2%
4
1.1%
32
Disagree 5.1%
22
2.9%
27
2.2%
2
2.6%
19
3.0%
13
3.7%
12
3.2%
95
Agree 21.3%
92
20.7%
194
20.7%
19
16.7%
122
21.8%
95
15.5%
51
19.4%
573
Agree strongly 73.6%
318
75.2%
705
75.0%
69
79.4%
579
74.1%
323
79.6%
261
76.3%
2255
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
938
100.0%
92
100.0%
729
100.0%
436
100.0%
328

2955


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.4%
8
0.7%
5
1.2%
13
0.8%
5
1.0%
31
Disagree 4.3%
25
4.4%
30
2.4%
26
2.4%
16
3.3%
97
Agree 18.5%
107
18.7%
127
21.1%
225
17.8%
117
19.3%
576
Agree strongly 75.8%
438
76.1%
517
75.2%
801
79.1%
521
76.4%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
679
100.0%
1065
100.0%
659

2981


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.2%
11
1.6%
4
1.4%
3
1.0%
31
Disagree 1.2%
6
3.5%
24
3.5%
15
3.8%
34
2.8%
7
3.4%
7
3.1%
93
Agree 15.9%
79
23.6%
161
20.3%
86
19.5%
174
15.8%
40
16.8%
35
19.5%
575
Agree strongly 81.5%
406
72.4%
493
75.4%
319
75.5%
674
79.8%
202
78.4%
163
76.4%
2257
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
681
100.0%
423
100.0%
893
100.0%
253
100.0%
208

2956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.0%
15
1.0%
16
1.0%
31
Disagree 3.3%
48
3.1%
48
3.2%
96
Agree 20.0%
289
18.7%
288
19.4%
577
Agree strongly 75.6%
1092
77.1%
1185
76.4%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
1537

2981


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
27
Disagree 6.0%
24
3.7%
24
3.5%
8
1.6%
5
3.6%
17
1.8%
10
3.4%
88
Agree 30.1%
121
24.0%
156
15.4%
35
10.8%
34
16.8%
80
11.3%
63
18.6%
489
Agree strongly 61.7%
248
72.0%
468
80.2%
182
86.3%
271
78.7%
374
85.8%
477
77.0%
2020
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
650
100.0%
227
100.0%
314
100.0%
475
100.0%
556

2624



Bookmark and Share