Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AMDVRACX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xl. America today is deeply divided along racial lines. (AMDIVRACX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 64 2.1% 2.1%
Disagree 148 5% 7.1%
Agree 893 29.9% 37%
Agree strongly 1877 62.9% 99.9%
Missing 111
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.7%
11
2.0%
9
1.3%
9
2.1%
10
2.8%
10
4.2%
13
2.1%
62
Disagree 3.9%
25
4.4%
20
5.8%
41
4.7%
23
6.3%
22
5.4%
17
5.0%
148
Agree 29.8%
190
27.6%
124
30.0%
211
28.2%
137
31.8%
112
34.3%
107
30.0%
881
Agree strongly 64.5%
411
66.0%
297
62.9%
443
64.9%
315
59.1%
208
56.1%
175
62.9%
1849
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
450
100.0%
704
100.0%
485
100.0%
352
100.0%
312

2940


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.3%
48
1.5%
5
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
2.1%
59
Disagree 6.2%
129
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
1.5%
5
5.0%
145
Agree 32.7%
684
16.9%
57
22.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
30.6%
99
29.9%
860
Agree strongly 58.9%
1233
79.5%
268
74.0%
37
100.0%
10
77.0%
47
67.0%
217
63.0%
1812
TOTAL 100.0%
2094
100.0%
337
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
324

2876


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.3%
10
1.8%
17
1.1%
1
2.7%
20
2.5%
11
1.2%
4
2.1%
63
Disagree 4.6%
20
4.6%
43
4.3%
4
5.2%
38
6.6%
29
4.3%
14
5.0%
148
Agree 25.2%
110
32.1%
300
29.0%
27
26.2%
191
33.6%
147
33.9%
111
30.0%
886
Agree strongly 68.0%
297
61.5%
575
65.6%
61
65.8%
480
57.2%
250
60.6%
198
62.9%
1861
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
935
100.0%
93
100.0%
729
100.0%
437
100.0%
327

2958


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.4%
14
1.9%
13
2.0%
21
2.4%
16
2.1%
64
Disagree 5.9%
34
6.1%
41
4.2%
45
4.2%
28
5.0%
148
Agree 32.8%
189
31.3%
211
29.2%
312
27.4%
182
30.0%
894
Agree strongly 58.9%
339
60.7%
410
64.6%
690
66.0%
438
62.9%
1877
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
675
100.0%
1068
100.0%
664

2983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 3.4%
17
1.3%
9
2.8%
12
1.2%
11
0.8%
2
4.4%
9
2.0%
60
Disagree 4.2%
21
5.0%
34
6.1%
26
5.5%
49
2.7%
7
5.4%
11
5.0%
148
Agree 26.9%
135
34.3%
234
32.4%
137
31.2%
277
16.8%
43
29.9%
61
30.0%
887
Agree strongly 65.5%
328
59.4%
405
58.6%
248
62.1%
552
79.7%
204
60.3%
123
62.9%
1860
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
682
100.0%
423
100.0%
889
100.0%
256
100.0%
204

2955


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.3%
33
2.0%
31
2.1%
64
Disagree 4.4%
64
5.5%
84
5.0%
148
Agree 32.0%
463
28.1%
430
30.0%
893
Agree strongly 61.4%
889
64.4%
987
62.9%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
1449
100.0%
1532

2981


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 3.2%
13
1.2%
8
3.9%
9
2.6%
8
1.5%
7
2.1%
12
2.2%
57
Disagree 8.4%
34
6.1%
39
3.5%
8
2.6%
8
6.2%
29
3.4%
19
5.2%
137
Agree 36.6%
149
31.4%
202
33.6%
77
28.5%
89
24.1%
113
25.1%
142
29.4%
772
Agree strongly 51.8%
211
61.3%
395
59.0%
135
66.3%
207
68.2%
320
69.4%
392
63.2%
1660
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
644
100.0%
229
100.0%
312
100.0%
469
100.0%
565

2626



Bookmark and Share