Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDVPOLX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn14_5xm. America today is deeply divided along political lines. (AMDIVPOLX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 30 1% 1%
Disagree 80 2.7% 3.7%
Agree 557 18.6% 22.3%
Agree strongly 2330 77.7% 100%
Missing 98
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.9%
12
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
29
Disagree 3.0%
19
2.0%
9
2.7%
19
3.3%
16
2.6%
9
1.6%
5
2.6%
77
Agree 21.8%
140
15.5%
70
19.1%
135
17.2%
84
17.7%
62
19.4%
61
18.7%
552
Agree strongly 73.3%
470
81.9%
371
77.4%
546
78.4%
382
79.5%
279
78.0%
245
77.7%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
453
100.0%
705
100.0%
487
100.0%
351
100.0%
314

2951


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.9%
20
1.2%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
28
Disagree 2.7%
57
3.7%
12
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
73
Agree 18.3%
388
15.5%
51
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
21.3%
13
24.8%
79
18.6%
538
Agree strongly 78.1%
1659
79.6%
261
79.6%
39
100.0%
10
75.4%
46
74.3%
237
77.9%
2252
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
328
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
319

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.4%
6
0.5%
5
2.2%
2
1.6%
12
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
29
Disagree 2.3%
10
2.7%
26
2.2%
2
2.4%
18
3.2%
14
2.7%
9
2.7%
79
Agree 20.7%
90
21.1%
200
18.5%
17
16.8%
124
17.5%
76
14.3%
47
18.6%
554
Agree strongly 75.6%
329
75.6%
717
77.2%
71
79.1%
582
78.6%
342
82.7%
272
77.7%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
948
100.0%
92
100.0%
736
100.0%
435
100.0%
329

2975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.9%
5
1.2%
8
1.0%
11
0.9%
6
1.0%
30
Disagree 4.6%
27
2.7%
18
2.3%
25
1.4%
9
2.6%
79
Agree 21.6%
126
20.4%
138
16.7%
179
17.3%
115
18.6%
558
Agree strongly 72.9%
426
75.7%
512
79.9%
857
80.5%
535
77.7%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
676
100.0%
1072
100.0%
665

2997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.2%
6
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
5
1.2%
3
2.9%
6
0.9%
27
Disagree 3.8%
19
2.2%
15
3.8%
16
1.9%
17
3.6%
9
1.4%
3
2.7%
79
Agree 17.6%
89
23.2%
159
18.9%
80
16.7%
150
16.2%
40
15.9%
33
18.6%
551
Agree strongly 77.5%
392
74.0%
506
76.6%
324
80.8%
725
78.9%
195
79.8%
166
77.8%
2308
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
684
100.0%
423
100.0%
897
100.0%
247
100.0%
208

2965


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.8%
11
1.2%
19
1.0%
30
Disagree 2.5%
36
2.8%
44
2.7%
80
Agree 19.3%
279
18.0%
278
18.6%
557
Agree strongly 77.5%
1123
78.0%
1207
77.7%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
1449
100.0%
1548

2997


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.2%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
8
0.7%
4
0.8%
21
Disagree 1.7%
7
2.8%
18
6.5%
15
2.9%
9
4.4%
21
1.2%
7
2.9%
77
Agree 15.7%
65
21.6%
141
14.7%
34
15.7%
49
20.3%
96
14.0%
79
17.5%
464
Agree strongly 81.4%
336
75.3%
491
78.8%
182
80.8%
253
73.5%
347
84.0%
473
78.7%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
652
100.0%
231
100.0%
313
100.0%
472
100.0%
563

2644



Bookmark and Share