Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WKMEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S-2A. We're interested in how people spend their time. In the last seven days did you do the following? How about have a meal at a restaurant?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 878 28.2% 28.2%
Yes 2216 71.3% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .1% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 10 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 28.5%
190
26.8%
126
29.9%
219
28.4%
141
26.2%
95
27.1%
89
28.2%
860
Yes 70.8%
472
72.8%
342
69.8%
511
71.4%
354
72.9%
264
72.6%
238
71.4%
2181
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 25.4%
545
36.9%
127
29.4%
15
0.0%
0
34.4%
21
34.9%
135
28.1%
843
Yes 74.2%
1591
61.9%
213
70.6%
36
100.0%
10
65.6%
40
64.3%
249
71.4%
2139
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 44.9%
217
31.2%
306
28.1%
27
22.6%
168
20.9%
92
16.9%
56
28.2%
866
Yes 54.2%
262
68.6%
673
71.9%
69
76.7%
570
78.5%
346
83.1%
276
71.4%
2196
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 32.2%
194
28.4%
200
26.8%
296
26.9%
188
28.2%
878
Yes 66.9%
403
70.7%
498
73.0%
807
72.9%
509
71.3%
2217
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 31.1%
160
28.8%
212
23.4%
101
26.8%
247
37.8%
99
23.5%
50
28.2%
869
Yes 67.9%
349
71.0%
523
75.9%
327
72.9%
671
61.1%
160
76.5%
163
71.3%
2193
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 29.0%
435
27.6%
443
28.2%
878
Yes 70.8%
1062
71.9%
1155
71.3%
2217
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 23.0%
97
24.9%
163
28.5%
71
23.4%
75
27.4%
133
30.3%
176
26.4%
715
Yes 76.5%
323
75.1%
492
70.7%
176
75.7%
243
71.5%
347
69.3%
402
73.1%
1983
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2712



Bookmark and Share