Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ID_OCCUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-1a. We'd like to know how important various things are to your sense of who you are. When you think about yourself, how important is your occupation to your sense of who you are?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 479 15.4% 15.4%
Not very important 395 12.7% 28.1%
Somewhat important 835 26.9% 55%
Very important 1313 42.2% 97.2%
Don't know/No opinion 56 1.8% 99%
No answer/Refused 30 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 14.7%
98
10.6%
50
14.2%
104
16.9%
84
19.1%
69
20.7%
68
15.5%
473
Not very important 16.1%
107
14.5%
68
13.7%
100
12.3%
61
10.2%
37
6.4%
21
12.9%
394
Somewhat important 28.2%
188
28.9%
136
28.0%
205
28.2%
140
28.0%
101
15.5%
51
26.9%
821
Very important 39.0%
260
45.3%
213
43.2%
316
41.0%
204
39.6%
143
46.3%
152
42.2%
1288
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
11
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
7.3%
24
1.7%
53
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.7%
6
3.7%
12
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 17.7%
380
11.9%
41
7.8%
4
9.1%
1
14.8%
9
5.9%
23
15.3%
458
Not very important 14.5%
311
9.0%
31
9.8%
5
18.2%
2
9.8%
6
8.8%
34
13.0%
389
Somewhat important 28.9%
619
21.8%
75
29.4%
15
27.3%
3
11.5%
7
21.4%
83
26.8%
802
Very important 36.6%
785
56.1%
193
52.9%
27
45.5%
5
63.9%
39
57.0%
221
42.4%
1270
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
24
1.8%
54
No answer/Refused 0.8%
17
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 11.4%
55
17.3%
170
17.7%
17
19.1%
142
12.9%
57
9.9%
33
15.4%
474
Not very important 7.2%
35
12.0%
118
13.5%
13
17.5%
130
14.3%
63
10.5%
35
12.8%
394
Somewhat important 20.7%
100
24.4%
239
32.3%
31
28.4%
211
33.6%
148
28.9%
96
26.8%
825
Very important 54.5%
264
43.2%
423
35.4%
34
33.4%
248
37.9%
167
50.0%
166
42.3%
1302
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
21
2.0%
20
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.8%
54
No answer/Refused 1.9%
9
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 16.6%
100
14.5%
102
16.3%
180
13.9%
97
15.4%
479
Not very important 13.8%
83
14.2%
100
11.2%
123
12.8%
89
12.7%
395
Somewhat important 25.6%
154
27.7%
195
26.2%
289
28.2%
197
26.9%
835
Very important 41.2%
248
41.3%
291
43.1%
475
42.8%
299
42.3%
1313
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
10
1.3%
9
2.1%
23
2.0%
14
1.8%
56
No answer/Refused 1.2%
7
1.0%
7
1.2%
13
0.3%
2
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 18.3%
94
11.5%
85
14.9%
64
17.3%
159
10.3%
27
21.7%
46
15.4%
475
Not very important 13.6%
70
13.4%
99
10.7%
46
13.4%
123
9.1%
24
12.3%
26
12.6%
388
Somewhat important 26.1%
134
23.3%
172
32.8%
141
28.3%
261
25.9%
68
26.9%
57
27.1%
833
Very important 41.5%
213
47.8%
352
36.7%
158
38.3%
353
53.6%
141
38.2%
81
42.2%
1298
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
2.3%
17
3.0%
13
2.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.7%
52
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
12
1.9%
8
0.8%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 17.5%
263
13.5%
217
15.4%
480
Not very important 13.6%
205
11.8%
190
12.7%
395
Somewhat important 25.7%
386
27.9%
449
26.9%
835
Very important 40.9%
614
43.5%
699
42.2%
1313
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
22
2.1%
34
1.8%
56
No answer/Refused 0.8%
12
1.1%
18
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 14.0%
59
13.6%
89
15.3%
38
18.4%
59
16.9%
82
15.2%
88
15.3%
415
Not very important 15.0%
63
15.9%
104
11.3%
28
12.5%
40
12.3%
60
10.5%
61
13.1%
356
Somewhat important 28.3%
119
29.8%
195
21.0%
52
28.7%
92
24.7%
120
25.7%
149
26.8%
727
Very important 39.7%
167
38.2%
250
49.6%
123
38.6%
124
44.0%
214
45.5%
264
42.1%
1142
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
8
1.8%
12
2.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.4%
7
1.4%
8
1.5%
42
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
3
1.7%
10
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2711



Bookmark and Share