Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_ETHN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-1b. We'd like to know how important various things are to your sense of who you are. When you think about yourself, how important is your ethnic or racial background to your sense of who you are?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 934 30.1% 30.1%
Not very important 522 16.8% 46.9%
Somewhat important 709 22.8% 69.7%
Very important 875 28.2% 97.9%
Don't know/No opinion 56 1.8% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 29.8%
199
30.2%
142
31.3%
229
32.5%
162
28.7%
104
24.7%
81
30.0%
917
Not very important 19.6%
131
17.2%
81
16.7%
122
19.3%
96
15.2%
55
9.8%
32
16.9%
517
Somewhat important 20.4%
136
24.7%
116
23.6%
173
20.3%
101
25.1%
91
25.3%
83
22.9%
700
Very important 28.0%
187
25.7%
121
26.1%
191
26.7%
133
29.0%
105
37.8%
124
28.2%
861
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
13
1.9%
9
2.2%
16
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
2.1%
7
1.8%
54
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
498
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3058


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 35.7%
765
11.7%
40
20.0%
10
10.0%
1
12.9%
8
18.9%
73
29.9%
897
Not very important 19.6%
419
8.2%
28
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
11.9%
46
17.2%
514
Somewhat important 25.1%
537
13.1%
45
40.0%
20
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
20.2%
78
22.9%
687
Very important 18.9%
405
66.2%
227
26.0%
13
90.0%
9
53.2%
33
38.0%
147
27.8%
834
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
16
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
39
1.9%
56
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 22.1%
107
32.8%
322
28.1%
27
31.9%
237
30.2%
133
30.4%
101
30.1%
927
Not very important 13.8%
67
12.5%
123
19.8%
19
18.6%
138
21.5%
95
22.3%
74
16.8%
516
Somewhat important 18.6%
90
21.5%
211
28.1%
27
21.7%
161
27.7%
122
28.3%
94
22.9%
705
Very important 38.8%
188
31.3%
307
21.9%
21
27.4%
203
19.7%
87
18.4%
61
28.2%
867
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
30
1.4%
14
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.7%
53
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 34.7%
209
31.6%
223
25.7%
284
31.3%
218
30.1%
934
Not very important 14.6%
88
18.6%
131
16.1%
178
18.1%
126
16.8%
523
Somewhat important 19.8%
119
23.1%
163
24.2%
267
23.0%
160
22.8%
709
Very important 28.7%
173
25.0%
176
31.9%
352
25.0%
174
28.2%
875
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
13
1.4%
10
1.6%
18
2.0%
14
1.8%
55
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 44.7%
230
23.7%
175
31.6%
136
32.0%
294
9.5%
25
30.0%
64
30.0%
924
Not very important 18.8%
97
17.2%
127
21.1%
91
16.5%
152
8.7%
23
13.6%
29
16.9%
519
Somewhat important 15.3%
79
23.4%
173
27.1%
117
25.9%
238
13.3%
35
30.5%
65
23.0%
707
Very important 20.2%
104
30.8%
227
18.6%
80
24.2%
223
67.3%
177
24.9%
53
28.1%
864
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
4.1%
30
1.2%
5
1.2%
11
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
53
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3080


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 32.4%
486
27.9%
448
30.0%
934
Not very important 15.9%
238
17.7%
284
16.8%
522
Somewhat important 22.4%
336
23.3%
374
22.8%
710
Very important 27.4%
412
28.8%
463
28.1%
875
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
25
1.9%
31
1.8%
56
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 30.7%
130
32.0%
209
37.2%
92
34.9%
112
26.4%
128
24.0%
139
29.9%
810
Not very important 18.2%
77
20.6%
135
12.6%
31
17.1%
55
17.7%
86
14.5%
84
17.3%
468
Somewhat important 24.6%
104
23.4%
153
19.0%
47
23.1%
74
25.6%
124
22.5%
130
23.3%
632
Very important 23.4%
99
23.5%
154
28.3%
70
23.4%
75
29.1%
141
37.5%
217
27.9%
756
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
12
0.2%
1
2.4%
6
0.6%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
6
1.1%
31
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share