Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_REL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-1c. We'd like to know how important various things are to your sense of who you are. When you think about yourself, how important is your religion to your sense of who you are?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 425 13.7% 13.7%
Not very important 394 12.7% 26.4%
Somewhat important 728 23.4% 49.8%
Very important 1532 49.3% 99.1%
Don't know/No opinion 19 .6% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 17.8%
119
12.6%
59
13.8%
101
13.5%
67
11.6%
42
8.8%
29
13.6%
417
Not very important 16.9%
113
15.1%
71
12.4%
91
12.5%
62
10.8%
39
4.8%
16
12.8%
392
Somewhat important 24.7%
165
24.3%
114
25.0%
183
22.5%
112
21.1%
76
20.6%
68
23.5%
718
Very important 39.4%
263
47.9%
225
48.0%
351
50.9%
253
55.7%
201
64.2%
212
49.2%
1505
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
17
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
330

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 16.0%
342
3.5%
12
31.4%
16
36.4%
4
17.7%
11
7.2%
28
13.8%
413
Not very important 14.8%
318
5.8%
20
11.8%
6
18.2%
2
11.3%
7
9.3%
36
13.0%
389
Somewhat important 23.7%
508
15.7%
54
27.5%
14
18.2%
2
35.5%
22
24.2%
94
23.1%
694
Very important 45.1%
967
74.4%
256
29.4%
15
27.3%
3
33.9%
21
55.7%
216
49.3%
1478
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 10.1%
49
13.3%
130
10.5%
10
13.7%
102
14.1%
62
19.9%
66
13.6%
419
Not very important 5.4%
26
11.3%
111
17.9%
17
14.5%
108
14.5%
64
19.6%
65
12.7%
391
Somewhat important 24.2%
117
23.6%
232
25.3%
24
23.8%
177
23.6%
104
20.2%
67
23.4%
721
Very important 58.2%
281
50.8%
498
46.3%
44
47.4%
352
47.4%
209
40.4%
134
49.4%
1518
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
10
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 19.8%
119
13.2%
93
10.0%
110
14.6%
102
13.6%
424
Not very important 14.3%
86
11.7%
82
11.0%
121
15.1%
105
12.7%
394
Somewhat important 23.9%
144
26.7%
188
21.3%
235
23.1%
161
23.4%
728
Very important 40.9%
246
47.7%
335
56.7%
626
46.5%
324
49.3%
1531
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.1%
1
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1105
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 49.2%
253
8.5%
63
8.1%
35
4.7%
43
1.9%
5
8.5%
18
13.5%
417
Not very important 17.3%
89
14.5%
107
16.5%
71
9.2%
85
6.1%
16
11.3%
24
12.7%
392
Somewhat important 15.8%
81
29.4%
217
29.5%
127
20.7%
191
16.8%
44
31.0%
66
23.6%
726
Very important 16.5%
85
46.1%
340
45.2%
195
64.8%
597
74.4%
195
48.8%
104
49.3%
1516
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
1.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 17.3%
259
10.3%
166
13.7%
425
Not very important 13.8%
207
11.6%
187
12.7%
394
Somewhat important 25.3%
380
21.6%
347
23.4%
727
Very important 42.8%
643
55.3%
888
49.3%
1531
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
8
0.7%
12
0.6%
20
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 8.3%
35
12.1%
79
17.0%
42
18.1%
58
14.6%
71
14.7%
85
13.7%
370
Not very important 7.1%
30
15.4%
101
9.7%
24
16.2%
52
15.9%
77
11.2%
65
12.9%
349
Somewhat important 17.8%
75
24.4%
160
24.7%
61
27.1%
87
27.8%
135
22.5%
130
23.9%
648
Very important 65.9%
278
47.9%
314
47.4%
117
37.4%
120
41.2%
200
50.4%
292
48.8%
1321
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share