Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R15_1_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 15_1_01 (ROT15_1_01)
  1) Occupation
  2) Ethnic or racial background
  3) Religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Occupation 1039 33.4% 33.4%
Ethnic or racial background 1052 33.8% 67.2%
Religion 1017 32.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Occupation 32.7%
218
32.1%
150
32.8%
240
36.0%
179
30.7%
111
36.5%
120
33.3%
1018
Ethnic or racial background 37.2%
248
32.5%
152
32.2%
236
32.2%
160
34.9%
126
33.4%
110
33.8%
1032
Religion 30.1%
201
35.5%
166
35.0%
256
31.8%
158
34.3%
124
30.1%
99
32.9%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Occupation 33.8%
725
31.0%
107
38.0%
19
30.0%
3
34.4%
21
34.0%
132
33.6%
1007
Ethnic or racial background 32.8%
703
33.3%
115
30.0%
15
50.0%
5
45.9%
28
37.6%
146
33.8%
1012
Religion 33.4%
715
35.7%
123
32.0%
16
20.0%
2
19.7%
12
28.4%
110
32.6%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
345
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Occupation 34.6%
167
33.7%
331
27.4%
26
33.0%
245
31.6%
139
35.4%
118
33.4%
1026
Ethnic or racial background 36.6%
177
32.7%
321
32.6%
31
33.6%
249
33.2%
146
34.2%
114
33.8%
1038
Religion 28.8%
139
33.5%
329
40.0%
38
33.4%
248
35.2%
155
30.3%
101
32.9%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Occupation 31.9%
192
35.2%
248
31.8%
351
35.5%
248
33.4%
1039
Ethnic or racial background 36.2%
218
34.7%
244
34.5%
381
29.9%
209
33.8%
1052
Religion 31.9%
192
30.1%
212
33.7%
372
34.5%
241
32.7%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Occupation 34.0%
175
32.0%
236
34.7%
149
33.2%
306
29.4%
77
40.6%
86
33.4%
1029
Ethnic or racial background 37.2%
191
36.3%
268
30.0%
129
33.0%
304
34.0%
89
28.3%
60
33.8%
1041
Religion 28.8%
148
31.7%
234
35.3%
152
33.8%
311
36.6%
96
31.1%
66
32.7%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occupation 31.6%
475
35.1%
564
33.4%
1039
Ethnic or racial background 35.6%
535
32.2%
517
33.8%
1052
Religion 32.7%
491
32.7%
526
32.7%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Occupation 29.6%
125
33.3%
218
34.4%
85
38.4%
123
33.8%
164
33.3%
193
33.5%
908
Ethnic or racial background 33.2%
140
36.8%
241
31.6%
78
28.8%
92
31.1%
151
34.9%
202
33.4%
904
Religion 37.2%
157
29.9%
196
34.0%
84
32.8%
105
35.1%
170
31.8%
184
33.1%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2708



Bookmark and Share