Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R15_1_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 15_1_02 (ROT15_1_02)
  1) Occupation
  2) Ethnic or racial background
  3) Religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Occupation 1024 32.9% 32.9%
Ethnic or racial background 1051 33.8% 66.7%
Religion 1033 33.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Occupation 34.6%
231
33.9%
159
33.9%
248
28.6%
142
36.7%
133
29.6%
97
33.1%
1010
Ethnic or racial background 30.7%
205
35.6%
167
34.7%
254
35.9%
178
30.1%
109
37.8%
124
34.0%
1037
Religion 34.6%
231
30.5%
143
31.3%
229
35.5%
176
33.1%
120
32.6%
107
33.0%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Occupation 32.9%
704
29.7%
102
31.4%
16
36.4%
4
33.9%
21
34.0%
132
32.6%
979
Ethnic or racial background 33.6%
721
36.6%
126
39.2%
20
36.4%
4
30.6%
19
33.2%
129
34.0%
1019
Religion 33.5%
718
33.7%
116
29.4%
15
27.3%
3
35.5%
22
32.7%
127
33.4%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Occupation 36.6%
177
32.0%
314
39.6%
38
32.3%
240
31.6%
139
31.6%
105
33.0%
1013
Ethnic or racial background 32.9%
159
35.8%
351
30.2%
29
31.9%
237
34.5%
152
34.0%
113
33.9%
1041
Religion 30.4%
147
32.1%
315
30.2%
29
35.7%
265
33.9%
149
34.3%
114
33.2%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Occupation 34.1%
205
31.8%
224
33.6%
371
32.1%
224
33.0%
1024
Ethnic or racial background 31.4%
189
33.2%
234
32.9%
363
37.9%
264
33.8%
1050
Religion 34.6%
208
35.0%
247
33.5%
369
30.0%
209
33.2%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1103
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Occupation 30.9%
159
33.5%
247
32.3%
139
35.4%
326
32.6%
85
26.8%
57
32.9%
1013
Ethnic or racial background 33.7%
173
34.1%
251
35.5%
153
32.1%
296
34.9%
91
35.7%
76
33.8%
1040
Religion 35.4%
182
32.4%
239
32.3%
139
32.5%
299
32.6%
85
37.6%
80
33.3%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occupation 34.0%
511
31.9%
513
32.9%
1024
Ethnic or racial background 34.2%
513
33.5%
538
33.8%
1051
Religion 31.8%
477
34.6%
556
33.2%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Occupation 36.0%
152
32.7%
214
30.2%
75
30.1%
97
34.0%
165
32.1%
186
32.8%
889
Ethnic or racial background 33.6%
142
33.9%
222
35.9%
89
34.8%
112
35.4%
172
33.0%
191
34.2%
928
Religion 30.3%
128
33.4%
219
33.9%
84
35.1%
113
30.7%
149
34.9%
202
33.0%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share