Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R15_1_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 15_1_03 (ROT15_1_03)
  1) Occupation
  2) Ethnic or racial background
  3) Religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Occupation 1045 33.6% 33.6%
Ethnic or racial background 1006 32.4% 66%
Religion 1058 34% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Occupation 32.7%
218
34.0%
159
33.3%
243
35.4%
176
32.6%
118
33.9%
112
33.6%
1026
Ethnic or racial background 32.1%
214
32.1%
150
33.0%
241
32.0%
159
35.1%
127
28.8%
95
32.3%
986
Religion 35.2%
235
34.0%
159
33.7%
246
32.6%
162
32.3%
117
37.3%
123
34.1%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Occupation 33.3%
714
39.2%
135
30.0%
15
30.0%
3
32.8%
20
32.0%
124
33.7%
1011
Ethnic or racial background 33.6%
719
29.9%
103
30.0%
15
20.0%
2
23.0%
14
29.1%
113
32.2%
966
Religion 33.1%
710
30.8%
106
40.0%
20
50.0%
5
44.3%
27
38.9%
151
34.0%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Occupation 28.9%
140
34.1%
335
32.3%
31
34.6%
257
36.8%
162
32.8%
109
33.6%
1034
Ethnic or racial background 30.4%
147
31.5%
309
37.5%
36
34.5%
256
32.3%
142
31.9%
106
32.4%
996
Religion 40.7%
197
34.4%
337
30.2%
29
31.0%
230
30.9%
136
35.2%
117
34.0%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Occupation 34.1%
205
33.0%
232
34.6%
382
32.3%
226
33.6%
1045
Ethnic or racial background 32.4%
195
32.1%
226
32.6%
360
32.2%
225
32.3%
1006
Religion 33.6%
202
34.9%
246
32.9%
363
35.5%
248
34.1%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Occupation 35.0%
180
34.6%
255
32.9%
142
31.4%
289
37.8%
99
32.9%
70
33.6%
1035
Ethnic or racial background 29.2%
150
29.6%
218
34.6%
149
34.9%
321
31.3%
82
35.7%
76
32.4%
996
Religion 35.8%
184
35.8%
264
32.5%
140
33.8%
311
30.9%
81
31.5%
67
34.0%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occupation 34.3%
515
33.0%
530
33.6%
1045
Ethnic or racial background 30.2%
453
34.3%
552
32.3%
1005
Religion 35.5%
533
32.7%
525
34.0%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Occupation 34.4%
145
34.1%
223
35.1%
87
31.5%
101
32.2%
156
34.5%
200
33.7%
912
Ethnic or racial background 33.2%
140
29.4%
192
32.7%
81
36.4%
117
33.6%
163
32.1%
186
32.4%
879
Religion 32.5%
137
36.5%
239
32.3%
80
32.1%
103
34.2%
166
33.3%
193
33.9%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share