Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_MOST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-1d. Which of these are most important to your sense of who you are -- occupation, ethnic or racial background or religion?
  1) Occupation
  2) Ethnic or racial background
  3) Religion
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Occupation 177 26.9% 26.9%
Ethnic or racial background 100 15.2% 42.1%
Religion 323 49% 91.1%
Don't know/No opinion 47 7.1% 98.2%
No answer/Refused 12 1.8% 100%
Missing 2457
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Occupation 40.9%
45
22.6%
21
29.6%
45
26.7%
32
19.3%
16
16.3%
15
26.8%
174
Ethnic or racial background 16.4%
18
17.2%
16
15.8%
24
18.3%
22
15.7%
13
5.4%
5
15.1%
98
Religion 40.0%
44
50.5%
47
47.4%
72
42.5%
51
51.8%
43
67.4%
62
49.1%
319
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
3
6.5%
6
5.9%
9
10.0%
12
8.4%
7
9.8%
9
7.1%
46
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
4.8%
4
1.1%
1
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
93
100.0%
152
100.0%
120
100.0%
83
100.0%
92

650


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Occupation 32.3%
120
16.7%
24
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
27.4%
26
27.3%
174
Ethnic or racial background 14.0%
52
14.6%
21
10.0%
1
25.0%
1
23.1%
3
15.8%
15
14.6%
93
Religion 43.1%
160
65.3%
94
70.0%
7
75.0%
3
38.5%
5
48.4%
46
49.5%
315
Don't know/No opinion 8.4%
31
2.1%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6.3%
6
6.8%
43
No answer/Refused 2.2%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
144
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
95

637


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Occupation 29.5%
39
26.2%
61
21.4%
6
20.6%
28
30.6%
22
35.3%
18
26.7%
174
Ethnic or racial background 7.6%
10
12.0%
28
25.0%
7
19.1%
26
15.3%
11
29.4%
15
14.9%
97
Religion 59.1%
78
55.4%
129
42.9%
12
44.9%
61
40.3%
29
27.5%
14
49.5%
323
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
3
5.2%
12
10.7%
3
13.2%
18
9.7%
7
5.9%
3
7.1%
46
No answer/Refused 1.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
233
100.0%
28
100.0%
136
100.0%
72
100.0%
51

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Occupation 23.8%
29
24.1%
33
28.2%
74
29.0%
40
26.7%
176
Ethnic or racial background 22.1%
27
12.4%
17
13.7%
36
15.2%
21
15.3%
101
Religion 44.3%
54
53.3%
73
50.8%
133
44.9%
62
48.9%
322
Don't know/No opinion 9.0%
11
6.6%
9
6.1%
16
8.0%
11
7.1%
47
No answer/Refused 0.8%
1
3.6%
5
1.1%
3
2.9%
4
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
137
100.0%
262
100.0%
138

659


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Occupation 40.3%
31
35.2%
63
28.6%
20
23.7%
40
11.5%
13
19.6%
9
26.9%
176
Ethnic or racial background 16.9%
13
15.6%
28
24.3%
17
10.7%
18
12.4%
14
19.6%
9
15.1%
99
Religion 26.0%
20
39.7%
71
37.1%
26
59.2%
100
71.7%
81
47.8%
22
48.9%
320
Don't know/No opinion 14.3%
11
6.7%
12
10.0%
7
5.3%
9
2.7%
3
10.9%
5
7.2%
47
No answer/Refused 2.6%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
179
100.0%
70
100.0%
169
100.0%
113
100.0%
46

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occupation 32.3%
102
21.7%
75
26.8%
177
Ethnic or racial background 13.6%
43
16.5%
57
15.1%
100
Religion 43.4%
137
53.9%
186
48.9%
323
Don't know/No opinion 7.9%
25
6.7%
23
7.3%
48
No answer/Refused 2.8%
9
1.2%
4
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
345

661


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Occupation 20.0%
14
28.2%
35
27.6%
16
40.7%
24
26.0%
27
21.5%
31
26.3%
147
Ethnic or racial background 14.3%
10
21.0%
26
12.1%
7
11.9%
7
14.4%
15
16.0%
23
15.7%
88
Religion 57.1%
40
42.7%
53
41.4%
24
44.1%
26
51.9%
54
55.6%
80
49.6%
277
Don't know/No opinion 8.6%
6
5.6%
7
15.5%
9
3.4%
2
6.7%
7
4.9%
7
6.8%
38
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
124
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
104
100.0%
144

559



Bookmark and Share