Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ALT_TCHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-2a. Please indicate whether the following describes you always, generally, sometimes, rarely or never. How about . . . I am quite touched by things that I see happen?
  1) Never describes me
  2) Rarely describes me
  3) Sometimes describes me
  4) Generally describes me
  5) Always describes me
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never describes me 90 2.9% 2.9%
Rarely describes me 181 5.8% 8.7%
Sometimes describes me 924 29.7% 38.4%
Generally describes me 969 31.2% 69.6%
Always describes me 903 29.1% 98.7%
Don't know/No opinion 32 1% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never describes me 7.0%
47
2.8%
13
1.0%
7
1.4%
7
1.9%
7
2.1%
7
2.9%
88
Rarely describes me 10.8%
72
7.0%
33
4.0%
29
3.2%
16
3.9%
14
3.4%
11
5.7%
175
Sometimes describes me 33.8%
226
30.7%
144
28.5%
208
29.2%
145
28.5%
103
26.8%
88
29.9%
914
Generally describes me 25.9%
173
33.0%
155
35.9%
262
32.1%
159
32.3%
117
27.7%
91
31.3%
957
Always describes me 20.8%
139
24.7%
116
29.6%
216
33.7%
167
32.9%
119
39.0%
128
29.0%
885
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
8
1.5%
7
1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
29
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never describes me 1.4%
29
5.8%
20
12.2%
6
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
27
2.8%
85
Rarely describes me 4.5%
97
3.8%
13
10.2%
5
27.3%
3
6.5%
4
13.9%
54
5.9%
176
Sometimes describes me 30.0%
643
27.9%
96
18.4%
9
18.2%
2
30.6%
19
29.6%
115
29.5%
884
Generally describes me 35.7%
765
25.0%
86
28.6%
14
9.1%
1
22.6%
14
17.0%
66
31.6%
946
Always describes me 27.7%
593
37.5%
129
30.6%
15
18.2%
2
40.3%
25
27.0%
105
29.0%
869
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
1.1%
33
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
49
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
389

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never describes me 7.2%
35
3.6%
35
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
2.9%
89
Rarely describes me 9.7%
47
6.9%
68
1.0%
1
4.2%
31
4.3%
19
3.3%
11
5.8%
177
Sometimes describes me 32.4%
157
32.1%
315
25.0%
24
26.1%
194
30.4%
134
28.3%
94
29.8%
918
Generally describes me 16.3%
79
26.7%
262
37.5%
36
36.4%
270
39.7%
175
42.2%
140
31.3%
962
Always describes me 32.0%
155
29.2%
286
35.4%
34
31.1%
231
23.8%
105
25.3%
84
29.1%
895
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
11
1.1%
11
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
30
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never describes me 5.0%
30
2.7%
19
2.4%
27
2.0%
14
2.9%
90
Rarely describes me 5.5%
33
5.1%
36
5.8%
64
6.7%
47
5.8%
180
Sometimes describes me 29.9%
180
30.8%
217
28.0%
309
31.3%
218
29.7%
924
Generally describes me 26.2%
158
33.4%
235
31.4%
347
33.0%
230
31.2%
970
Always describes me 32.5%
196
27.3%
192
30.8%
340
25.1%
175
29.1%
903
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
1.2%
13
1.3%
9
1.1%
33
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never describes me 4.7%
24
3.3%
24
1.6%
7
2.0%
18
4.2%
11
3.3%
7
3.0%
91
Rarely describes me 8.4%
43
7.7%
57
3.7%
16
4.6%
42
3.1%
8
6.1%
13
5.8%
179
Sometimes describes me 30.9%
159
31.8%
235
28.5%
123
28.9%
266
30.9%
81
25.4%
54
29.8%
918
Generally describes me 27.8%
143
27.4%
202
36.7%
158
33.3%
306
27.1%
71
37.6%
80
31.2%
960
Always describes me 27.4%
141
27.5%
203
28.5%
123
30.5%
281
34.7%
91
25.8%
55
29.0%
894
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
1.8%
13
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.9%
27
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never describes me 4.3%
64
1.6%
26
2.9%
90
Rarely describes me 7.8%
117
4.0%
64
5.8%
181
Sometimes describes me 35.8%
537
24.1%
388
29.8%
925
Generally describes me 31.2%
468
31.2%
501
31.2%
969
Always describes me 19.7%
295
37.8%
608
29.0%
903
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
18
0.9%
14
1.0%
32
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never describes me 1.4%
6
2.0%
13
5.6%
14
2.8%
9
2.3%
11
1.0%
6
2.2%
59
Rarely describes me 5.9%
25
6.3%
41
6.5%
16
5.0%
16
5.8%
28
4.3%
25
5.6%
151
Sometimes describes me 30.3%
128
32.1%
210
29.8%
74
26.3%
84
32.2%
156
26.8%
155
29.8%
807
Generally describes me 34.5%
146
35.3%
231
24.6%
61
33.8%
108
35.3%
171
29.8%
172
32.8%
889
Always describes me 27.0%
114
24.0%
157
31.0%
77
31.3%
100
24.3%
118
36.9%
213
28.8%
779
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
2.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2709



Bookmark and Share