Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALT_MSFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-2b. Please indicate whether the following describes you always, generally, sometimes, rarely or never. How about . . . Other people's misfortunes do not disturb me a great deal?
  1) Always describes me
  2) Generally describes me
  3) Sometimes describes me
  4) Rarely describes me
  5) Never describes me
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always describes me 282 9.1% 9.1%
Generally describes me 349 11.2% 20.3%
Sometimes describes me 789 25.4% 45.7%
Rarely describes me 721 23.2% 68.9%
Never describes me 911 29.3% 98.2%
Don't know/No opinion 43 1.4% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 13 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always describes me 6.6%
44
7.3%
34
9.8%
72
8.5%
42
9.7%
35
13.6%
45
8.9%
272
Generally describes me 9.6%
64
9.0%
42
10.8%
79
11.9%
59
13.8%
50
14.5%
48
11.2%
342
Sometimes describes me 30.2%
201
27.6%
129
23.1%
169
25.8%
128
23.5%
85
21.5%
71
25.6%
783
Rarely describes me 24.6%
164
26.9%
126
25.2%
184
22.1%
110
20.2%
73
16.4%
54
23.3%
711
Never describes me 27.0%
180
27.6%
129
30.0%
219
30.6%
152
32.0%
116
32.1%
106
29.5%
902
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
9
1.5%
7
1.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.8%
6
1.2%
36
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always describes me 7.2%
155
12.2%
42
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
17.3%
67
9.1%
274
Generally describes me 11.2%
240
11.6%
40
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
8.5%
33
11.0%
330
Sometimes describes me 25.5%
546
24.1%
83
23.5%
12
30.0%
3
37.7%
23
22.4%
87
25.2%
754
Rarely describes me 25.7%
551
16.6%
57
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
23.0%
14
19.1%
74
23.5%
703
Never describes me 29.6%
633
34.6%
119
37.3%
19
70.0%
7
8.2%
5
25.8%
100
29.5%
883
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
13
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
6.2%
24
1.4%
42
No answer/Refused 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always describes me 16.4%
79
10.5%
103
7.3%
7
6.9%
51
5.4%
24
3.9%
13
9.0%
277
Generally describes me 12.4%
60
11.5%
113
14.6%
14
11.6%
86
9.5%
42
8.7%
29
11.2%
344
Sometimes describes me 21.9%
106
29.8%
292
19.8%
19
25.3%
188
24.3%
107
21.7%
72
25.5%
784
Rarely describes me 14.1%
68
18.3%
180
25.0%
24
25.4%
189
31.1%
137
35.2%
117
23.2%
715
Never describes me 30.4%
147
28.1%
276
30.2%
29
30.3%
225
29.3%
129
30.1%
100
29.5%
906
Don't know/No opinion 4.8%
23
1.1%
11
2.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
41
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always describes me 7.0%
42
8.5%
60
10.4%
115
9.3%
65
9.1%
282
Generally describes me 11.5%
69
12.3%
87
11.1%
123
10.0%
70
11.2%
349
Sometimes describes me 21.6%
130
27.2%
192
26.6%
294
24.8%
173
25.4%
789
Rarely describes me 23.1%
139
23.7%
167
21.8%
241
25.1%
175
23.2%
722
Never describes me 35.7%
215
26.8%
189
28.1%
310
28.2%
197
29.3%
911
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
7
1.3%
9
1.1%
12
2.0%
14
1.4%
42
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
9
0.6%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always describes me 8.2%
42
11.8%
87
7.2%
31
8.9%
82
11.5%
30
4.2%
9
9.1%
281
Generally describes me 10.1%
52
9.5%
70
12.8%
55
12.0%
111
11.8%
31
10.8%
23
11.1%
342
Sometimes describes me 27.4%
141
25.9%
191
27.7%
119
23.1%
213
25.6%
67
21.2%
45
25.2%
776
Rarely describes me 23.7%
122
23.8%
176
23.0%
99
22.7%
209
16.4%
43
33.0%
70
23.4%
719
Never describes me 28.4%
146
26.3%
194
28.1%
121
32.0%
295
33.6%
88
29.2%
62
29.4%
906
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
10
2.2%
16
0.9%
4
0.8%
7
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
40
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
430
100.0%
922
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always describes me 7.1%
106
11.0%
176
9.1%
282
Generally describes me 11.9%
178
10.6%
171
11.2%
349
Sometimes describes me 30.7%
461
20.4%
328
25.4%
789
Rarely describes me 23.1%
347
23.3%
374
23.2%
721
Never describes me 25.5%
383
32.9%
529
29.3%
912
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
23
1.2%
20
1.4%
43
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always describes me 6.9%
29
6.6%
43
8.8%
22
9.0%
29
8.2%
40
10.7%
62
8.3%
225
Generally describes me 11.1%
47
11.5%
75
12.0%
30
5.9%
19
11.5%
56
13.0%
75
11.1%
302
Sometimes describes me 26.2%
111
29.6%
194
29.7%
74
21.2%
68
29.3%
142
21.9%
127
26.4%
716
Rarely describes me 24.6%
104
28.7%
188
17.7%
44
30.5%
98
22.1%
107
19.9%
115
24.2%
656
Never describes me 29.3%
124
23.5%
154
28.5%
71
31.8%
102
28.2%
137
33.0%
191
28.7%
779
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
0.2%
1
2.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
23
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share