Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-3. Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  0) People mostly just looking out for themselves
  1) Depends
  2) People try to be helpful
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
People mostly just looking out for themselves 1470 47.3% 47.3%
Depends 103 3.3% 50.6%
People try to be helpful 1473 47.4% 98%
Don't know/No opinion 51 1.6% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves 59.8%
399
53.2%
250
49.5%
362
41.3%
205
34.0%
123
33.9%
112
47.5%
1451
Depends 3.6%
24
2.8%
13
3.4%
25
2.6%
13
3.3%
12
4.2%
14
3.3%
101
People try to be helpful 34.0%
227
43.2%
203
45.3%
331
54.6%
271
61.6%
223
58.8%
194
47.4%
1449
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
16
0.9%
4
1.5%
11
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
2.4%
8
1.6%
48
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves 44.0%
944
54.7%
188
53.1%
26
60.0%
6
66.1%
41
53.5%
208
47.1%
1413
Depends 3.5%
74
2.3%
8
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
15
3.3%
100
People try to be helpful 51.3%
1099
41.3%
142
44.9%
22
40.0%
4
30.6%
19
36.8%
143
47.7%
1429
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
25
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
1.6%
49
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
389

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves 61.5%
297
51.8%
508
33.3%
32
47.0%
349
37.9%
167
32.1%
107
47.5%
1460
Depends 2.9%
14
2.4%
24
2.1%
2
3.8%
28
4.5%
20
3.6%
12
3.3%
100
People try to be helpful 32.1%
155
44.2%
433
63.5%
61
48.1%
357
56.2%
248
61.6%
205
47.4%
1459
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
16
1.2%
12
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.1%
5
2.4%
8
1.6%
49
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves 50.3%
303
44.2%
311
49.1%
543
44.9%
314
47.3%
1471
Depends 3.3%
20
2.8%
20
3.8%
42
3.0%
21
3.3%
103
People try to be helpful 44.0%
265
50.7%
357
45.3%
501
50.1%
350
47.4%
1473
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
11
2.3%
16
1.2%
13
1.6%
11
1.6%
51
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves 51.7%
265
45.2%
333
37.1%
160
50.1%
461
55.5%
146
42.9%
91
47.3%
1456
Depends 2.7%
14
3.7%
27
3.0%
13
3.3%
30
3.0%
8
4.2%
9
3.3%
101
People try to be helpful 44.2%
227
48.8%
359
58.7%
253
44.4%
409
39.2%
103
51.9%
110
47.5%
1461
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
7
1.8%
13
0.9%
4
2.0%
18
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
47
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves 52.9%
795
42.0%
675
47.3%
1470
Depends 3.3%
49
3.4%
54
3.3%
103
People try to be helpful 41.9%
629
52.5%
844
47.4%
1473
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
25
1.6%
26
1.6%
51
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1608

3110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves 37.8%
160
48.5%
317
53.0%
132
48.3%
155
48.7%
236
45.8%
265
46.7%
1265
Depends 4.0%
17
1.5%
10
3.6%
9
3.7%
12
1.4%
7
4.3%
25
3.0%
80
People try to be helpful 56.3%
238
49.5%
324
41.4%
103
46.4%
149
49.1%
238
47.5%
275
48.9%
1327
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
8
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
7
1.1%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share