Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-4. Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) People can be trusted
  2) You can't be too careful
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
People can be trusted 1085 34.9% 34.9%
You can't be too careful 1885 60.6% 95.5%
Depends 97 3.1% 98.6%
Don't know/No opinion 30 1% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
People can be trusted 22.2%
148
30.5%
143
36.9%
270
39.5%
196
48.6%
176
42.6%
140
35.1%
1073
You can't be too careful 72.7%
484
66.3%
311
59.6%
436
56.0%
278
48.1%
174
51.7%
170
60.7%
1853
Depends 3.3%
22
2.6%
12
2.7%
20
3.8%
19
2.5%
9
4.0%
13
3.1%
95
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
11
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.8%
24
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
People can be trusted 40.6%
871
18.6%
64
32.0%
16
20.0%
2
19.7%
12
22.0%
85
35.0%
1050
You can't be too careful 55.2%
1184
77.9%
268
68.0%
34
80.0%
8
78.7%
48
71.6%
277
60.7%
1819
Depends 3.3%
71
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.6%
14
3.1%
93
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
14
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
0.9%
27
No answer/Refused 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
People can be trusted 21.5%
104
27.7%
271
37.5%
36
36.3%
270
47.2%
208
57.2%
190
35.1%
1079
You can't be too careful 74.0%
358
69.1%
677
57.3%
55
59.4%
441
47.6%
210
38.3%
127
60.7%
1868
Depends 2.9%
14
2.2%
22
5.2%
5
3.1%
23
4.1%
18
4.2%
14
3.1%
96
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
8
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
People can be trusted 36.3%
219
36.1%
254
29.7%
328
40.6%
284
34.9%
1085
You can't be too careful 58.4%
352
57.8%
407
67.1%
740
55.1%
385
60.6%
1884
Depends 3.5%
21
3.8%
27
2.4%
27
3.1%
22
3.1%
97
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
10
2.0%
14
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
30
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
5
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
People can be trusted 36.6%
188
34.6%
255
45.1%
195
33.5%
308
17.6%
46
41.3%
88
35.1%
1080
You can't be too careful 60.0%
308
60.7%
447
50.9%
220
62.2%
572
78.6%
206
53.1%
113
60.6%
1866
Depends 1.8%
9
3.4%
25
2.8%
12
3.4%
31
1.9%
5
4.7%
10
3.0%
92
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
6
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
27
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
People can be trusted 36.8%
552
33.2%
533
34.9%
1085
You can't be too careful 58.8%
882
62.4%
1003
60.6%
1885
Depends 3.1%
46
3.2%
51
3.1%
97
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
15
0.9%
14
0.9%
29
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
People can be trusted 41.8%
177
38.7%
253
28.2%
70
38.3%
123
32.1%
156
36.6%
212
36.6%
991
You can't be too careful 54.1%
229
58.9%
385
63.3%
157
57.9%
186
64.8%
315
57.5%
333
59.2%
1605
Depends 2.8%
12
2.0%
13
6.5%
16
2.5%
8
2.3%
11
4.3%
25
3.1%
85
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share