Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRNEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5a. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about people in your neighborhood. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 545 35% 35%
Trust them some 655 42.1% 77.1%
Trust them only a little 217 14% 91.1%
Trust them not at all 85 5.5% 96.6%
Does not apply 12 .8% 97.4%
Don't know/No opinion 33 2.1% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 8 .5% 100%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.9%
64
36.4%
84
32.7%
130
40.0%
104
47.7%
83
50.0%
75
35.2%
540
Trust them some 43.9%
141
37.2%
86
45.0%
179
43.5%
113
39.7%
69
40.7%
61
42.3%
649
Trust them only a little 24.0%
77
16.5%
38
12.3%
49
10.4%
27
7.5%
13
4.7%
7
13.8%
211
Trust them not at all 9.0%
29
7.8%
18
5.0%
20
4.2%
11
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
5.3%
81
Does not apply 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
12
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
6
1.7%
4
3.3%
13
0.8%
2
2.9%
5
1.3%
2
2.1%
32
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
231
100.0%
398
100.0%
260
100.0%
174
100.0%
150

1534


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 43.3%
460
13.1%
23
26.7%
8
25.0%
1
9.7%
3
15.7%
30
35.1%
525
Trust them some 42.6%
453
47.4%
83
46.7%
14
50.0%
2
58.1%
18
34.0%
65
42.5%
635
Trust them only a little 8.7%
92
25.7%
45
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
29.8%
57
13.6%
203
Trust them not at all 3.3%
35
9.7%
17
13.3%
4
25.0%
1
6.5%
2
11.5%
22
5.4%
81
Does not apply 0.7%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
11
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
13
2.3%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.3%
14
2.2%
33
No answer/Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
175
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
191

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 17.2%
42
33.2%
158
40.9%
18
38.7%
145
39.2%
89
50.9%
89
35.1%
541
Trust them some 45.1%
110
37.8%
180
45.5%
20
41.6%
156
47.6%
108
44.6%
78
42.3%
652
Trust them only a little 21.3%
52
18.7%
89
4.5%
2
12.0%
45
9.3%
21
2.3%
4
13.8%
213
Trust them not at all 12.3%
30
6.5%
31
2.3%
1
3.5%
13
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
5.3%
81
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
4.5%
2
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
8
2.7%
13
2.3%
1
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
2.1%
33
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
476
100.0%
44
100.0%
375
100.0%
227
100.0%
175

1541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 35.9%
110
36.7%
123
34.2%
193
34.1%
119
35.1%
545
Trust them some 43.8%
134
44.5%
149
40.8%
230
41.0%
143
42.2%
656
Trust them only a little 13.1%
40
11.9%
40
13.8%
78
16.9%
59
14.0%
217
Trust them not at all 4.9%
15
1.8%
6
8.7%
49
4.0%
14
5.4%
84
Does not apply 1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
12
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
4
3.3%
11
1.8%
10
2.3%
8
2.1%
33
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
335
100.0%
564
100.0%
349

1554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 28.6%
73
31.9%
116
49.1%
105
41.0%
186
13.3%
20
39.8%
41
35.1%
541
Trust them some 40.8%
104
42.3%
154
38.3%
82
41.6%
189
49.3%
74
44.7%
46
42.1%
649
Trust them only a little 19.2%
49
13.5%
49
8.9%
19
10.4%
47
26.0%
39
12.6%
13
14.0%
216
Trust them not at all 9.0%
23
6.6%
24
1.9%
4
5.1%
23
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
84
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
3
0.8%
13
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
3
4.7%
17
0.9%
2
0.9%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
30
No answer/Refused 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
364
100.0%
214
100.0%
454
100.0%
150
100.0%
103

1540


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.0%
257
36.0%
288
35.1%
545
Trust them some 42.6%
322
41.7%
333
42.1%
655
Trust them only a little 14.2%
107
13.8%
110
14.0%
217
Trust them not at all 5.4%
41
5.5%
44
5.5%
85
Does not apply 0.8%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
18
1.8%
14
2.1%
32
No answer/Refused 0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
799

1554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 51.0%
105
41.2%
133
24.3%
33
37.9%
69
30.7%
70
32.0%
91
36.9%
501
Trust them some 38.8%
80
37.8%
122
41.2%
56
42.3%
77
44.7%
102
50.0%
142
42.6%
579
Trust them only a little 6.3%
13
13.3%
43
18.4%
25
12.1%
22
16.2%
37
12.3%
35
12.9%
175
Trust them not at all 1.5%
3
5.0%
16
9.6%
13
3.3%
6
5.7%
13
3.2%
9
4.4%
60
Does not apply 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.9%
6
2.9%
4
4.4%
8
1.3%
3
2.1%
6
2.1%
28
No answer/Refused 1.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
323
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
228
100.0%
284

1359



Bookmark and Share