Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRWRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5b. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about people you work with. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 493 31.7% 31.7%
Trust them some 642 41.3% 73%
Trust them only a little 172 11.1% 84.1%
Trust them not at all 62 4% 88.1%
Does not apply 141 9.1% 97.2%
Don't know/No opinion 31 2% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 15 1% 100.2%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.7%
89
31.6%
73
28.1%
112
36.4%
95
42.5%
74
29.5%
44
31.7%
487
Trust them some 47.7%
153
45.5%
105
48.2%
192
40.2%
105
28.7%
50
20.1%
30
41.4%
635
Trust them only a little 18.7%
60
13.4%
31
10.1%
40
5.4%
14
6.9%
12
6.7%
10
10.9%
167
Trust them not at all 2.5%
8
6.5%
15
4.5%
18
5.0%
13
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
3.8%
59
Does not apply 1.9%
6
1.7%
4
6.0%
24
10.0%
26
14.9%
26
36.2%
54
9.1%
140
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
5
1.3%
3
2.8%
11
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
3.4%
5
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
2.3%
4
3.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
231
100.0%
398
100.0%
261
100.0%
174
100.0%
149

1534


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 38.1%
405
17.0%
30
36.7%
11
20.0%
1
16.1%
5
14.2%
27
32.0%
479
Trust them some 40.7%
433
43.2%
76
40.0%
12
80.0%
4
51.6%
16
35.8%
68
40.7%
609
Trust them only a little 6.8%
72
21.6%
38
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
26.3%
50
11.1%
166
Trust them not at all 2.3%
24
9.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
9.5%
18
4.1%
61
Does not apply 10.2%
108
8.0%
14
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
4.7%
9
9.1%
136
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.4%
16
2.1%
32
No answer/Refused 0.8%
8
1.1%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
176
100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
190

1496


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 17.7%
43
25.8%
123
32.6%
14
32.5%
122
42.1%
96
52.0%
91
31.8%
489
Trust them some 35.8%
87
42.4%
202
34.9%
15
45.9%
172
44.7%
102
34.3%
60
41.4%
638
Trust them only a little 20.2%
49
13.0%
62
9.3%
4
8.8%
33
4.4%
10
4.6%
8
10.8%
166
Trust them not at all 7.4%
18
5.5%
26
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.8%
4
2.3%
4
3.8%
59
Does not apply 13.6%
33
9.5%
45
20.9%
9
8.8%
33
5.3%
12
5.1%
9
9.2%
141
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
12
2.1%
10
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
2.1%
32
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
476
100.0%
43
100.0%
375
100.0%
228
100.0%
175

1540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.0%
104
36.1%
121
27.8%
157
31.8%
111
31.7%
493
Trust them some 45.1%
138
40.6%
136
41.8%
236
37.8%
132
41.3%
642
Trust them only a little 10.1%
31
8.1%
27
11.5%
65
14.0%
49
11.1%
172
Trust them not at all 3.3%
10
3.6%
12
4.2%
24
4.9%
17
4.1%
63
Does not apply 4.9%
15
7.8%
26
13.5%
76
6.6%
23
9.0%
140
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
5
2.7%
9
0.7%
4
3.4%
12
1.9%
30
No answer/Refused 1.0%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
3
1.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
335
100.0%
565
100.0%
349

1555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 32.2%
82
28.1%
102
39.3%
84
34.5%
157
17.3%
26
38.5%
40
31.9%
491
Trust them some 42.0%
107
40.8%
148
43.9%
94
39.6%
180
42.0%
63
41.3%
43
41.2%
635
Trust them only a little 10.2%
26
14.9%
54
3.3%
7
8.1%
37
23.3%
35
9.6%
10
11.0%
169
Trust them not at all 5.5%
14
5.0%
18
1.4%
3
2.9%
13
7.3%
11
2.9%
3
4.0%
62
Does not apply 7.8%
20
6.6%
24
9.3%
20
12.5%
57
8.7%
13
5.8%
6
9.1%
140
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
3
4.1%
15
0.9%
2
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
29
No answer/Refused 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
363
100.0%
214
100.0%
455
100.0%
150
100.0%
104

1541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.0%
257
29.5%
236
31.7%
493
Trust them some 43.2%
326
39.5%
316
41.3%
642
Trust them only a little 10.1%
76
11.9%
95
11.0%
171
Trust them not at all 4.0%
30
4.0%
32
4.0%
62
Does not apply 5.2%
39
12.8%
102
9.1%
141
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
21
1.3%
10
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.8%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
800

1555


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 36.6%
75
40.2%
129
20.6%
28
35.7%
65
33.0%
75
29.7%
84
33.7%
456
Trust them some 42.0%
86
38.3%
123
47.8%
65
41.8%
76
41.4%
94
41.0%
116
41.4%
560
Trust them only a little 4.4%
9
9.3%
30
15.4%
21
11.5%
21
9.7%
22
10.2%
29
9.7%
132
Trust them not at all 1.5%
3
2.5%
8
4.4%
6
1.6%
3
4.0%
9
5.3%
15
3.2%
44
Does not apply 10.7%
22
7.8%
25
9.6%
13
4.9%
9
9.7%
22
11.0%
31
9.0%
122
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
6
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
3.3%
6
1.8%
4
1.4%
4
1.9%
26
No answer/Refused 2.0%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
321
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
227
100.0%
283

1354



Bookmark and Share