Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5c. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about people at your church or place of worship. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 562 50.4% 50.4%
Trust them some 443 39.8% 90.2%
Trust them only a little 58 5.2% 95.4%
Trust them not at all 18 1.6% 97%
Does not apply 10 .9% 97.9%
Don't know/No opinion 19 1.7% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 4 .4% 100%
Missing 1966
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 39.8%
82
45.4%
79
47.0%
131
55.0%
105
62.4%
78
66.1%
80
50.6%
555
Trust them some 47.6%
98
43.7%
76
39.8%
111
39.8%
76
32.0%
40
26.4%
32
39.5%
433
Trust them only a little 10.2%
21
6.3%
11
4.7%
13
2.1%
4
2.4%
3
4.1%
5
5.2%
57
Trust them not at all 0.5%
1
2.9%
5
3.2%
9
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
4
1.7%
3
2.9%
8
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
1.8%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
174
100.0%
279
100.0%
191
100.0%
125
100.0%
121

1096


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 57.6%
428
37.7%
58
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
33.6%
44
51.2%
547
Trust them some 36.6%
272
47.4%
73
25.0%
4
100.0%
3
52.4%
11
42.0%
55
39.1%
418
Trust them only a little 3.0%
22
8.4%
13
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
13.0%
17
5.2%
56
Trust them not at all 0.9%
7
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
1.6%
17
Does not apply 0.7%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
6.1%
8
1.8%
19
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
154
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
131

1068


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 44.2%
68
48.4%
167
54.8%
17
48.9%
132
54.1%
92
60.6%
80
50.5%
556
Trust them some 40.3%
62
39.4%
136
38.7%
12
42.6%
115
41.8%
71
31.8%
42
39.7%
438
Trust them only a little 10.4%
16
5.8%
20
3.2%
1
4.4%
12
2.9%
5
2.3%
3
5.2%
57
Trust them not at all 2.6%
4
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Does not apply 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
10
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
4
1.4%
5
3.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
1
3.0%
4
1.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
270
100.0%
170
100.0%
132

1102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 41.0%
80
58.6%
143
55.0%
243
41.6%
96
50.5%
562
Trust them some 45.1%
88
35.7%
87
36.7%
162
45.5%
105
39.7%
442
Trust them only a little 6.2%
12
1.6%
4
5.9%
26
6.9%
16
5.2%
58
Trust them not at all 2.6%
5
1.6%
4
1.4%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
18
Does not apply 2.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
10
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
5
1.2%
3
0.7%
3
3.0%
7
1.6%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
244
100.0%
442
100.0%
231

1112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.6%
17
39.7%
112
62.9%
107
60.8%
230
33.6%
46
61.8%
47
50.5%
559
Trust them some 50.0%
32
47.2%
133
32.4%
55
33.1%
125
51.1%
70
30.3%
23
39.6%
438
Trust them only a little 14.1%
9
6.4%
18
2.9%
5
2.9%
11
8.0%
11
3.9%
3
5.1%
57
Trust them not at all 3.1%
2
2.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Does not apply 1.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.9%
10
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
2
3.5%
10
0.6%
1
1.3%
5
1.5%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
21
No answer/Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
282
100.0%
170
100.0%
378
100.0%
137
100.0%
76

1107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 49.5%
252
51.3%
310
50.5%
562
Trust them some 39.5%
201
39.9%
241
39.7%
442
Trust them only a little 5.7%
29
4.8%
29
5.2%
58
Trust them not at all 1.8%
9
1.5%
9
1.6%
18
Does not apply 1.0%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
11
1.3%
8
1.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
604

1113


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 63.4%
109
58.6%
140
41.0%
34
38.9%
44
44.7%
76
47.8%
100
51.0%
503
Trust them some 29.7%
51
37.7%
90
50.6%
42
49.6%
56
44.1%
75
40.7%
85
40.5%
399
Trust them only a little 3.5%
6
3.3%
8
2.4%
2
6.2%
7
7.1%
12
5.3%
11
4.7%
46
Trust them not at all 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
1.9%
4
1.0%
10
Does not apply 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.9%
9
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
4.4%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
1.5%
15
No answer/Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
239
100.0%
83
100.0%
113
100.0%
170
100.0%
209

986



Bookmark and Share