Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5d. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about whites. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 372 23.9% 23.9%
Trust them some 865 55.6% 79.5%
Trust them only a little 177 11.4% 90.9%
Trust them not at all 43 2.8% 93.7%
Does not apply 23 1.5% 95.2%
Don't know/No opinion 56 3.6% 98.8%
No answer/Refused 19 1.2% 100%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.9%
64
20.8%
48
22.2%
88
25.3%
66
32.6%
57
30.2%
45
24.0%
368
Trust them some 54.8%
176
55.8%
129
57.2%
227
58.6%
153
49.1%
86
56.4%
84
55.7%
855
Trust them only a little 15.6%
50
15.6%
36
10.3%
41
5.7%
15
10.9%
19
8.7%
13
11.3%
174
Trust them not at all 2.8%
9
3.5%
8
2.5%
10
5.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
Does not apply 0.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
6
1.9%
5
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
22
Don't know/No opinion 5.9%
19
3.0%
7
4.8%
19
1.1%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
3
3.7%
56
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.3%
6
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
231
100.0%
397
100.0%
261
100.0%
175
100.0%
149

1534


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.9%
286
13.7%
24
20.7%
6
20.0%
1
26.7%
8
15.8%
30
23.8%
355
Trust them some 58.1%
618
57.7%
101
65.5%
19
80.0%
4
56.7%
17
38.9%
74
55.8%
833
Trust them only a little 8.1%
86
18.9%
33
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
24.7%
47
11.5%
171
Trust them not at all 1.3%
14
5.1%
9
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
16
2.7%
40
Does not apply 1.8%
19
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
22
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
28
2.9%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
11.1%
21
3.8%
56
No answer/Refused 1.2%
13
1.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
175
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
190

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 16.5%
40
19.1%
91
30.2%
13
25.9%
97
29.1%
66
36.0%
63
24.1%
370
Trust them some 51.4%
125
57.8%
275
58.1%
25
55.9%
209
60.4%
137
50.3%
88
55.9%
859
Trust them only a little 18.5%
45
15.1%
72
7.0%
3
9.1%
34
5.3%
12
4.6%
8
11.3%
174
Trust them not at all 7.8%
19
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
2.7%
42
Does not apply 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
4.7%
2
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
2.9%
5
1.4%
22
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
14
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
2.2%
5
2.3%
4
3.4%
53
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
3.4%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
476
100.0%
43
100.0%
374
100.0%
227
100.0%
175

1538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.2%
71
27.6%
92
20.7%
117
26.6%
93
24.0%
373
Trust them some 54.6%
167
57.4%
191
59.0%
333
49.6%
173
55.7%
864
Trust them only a little 11.1%
34
7.8%
26
13.1%
74
12.3%
43
11.4%
177
Trust them not at all 3.3%
10
0.3%
1
3.2%
18
4.0%
14
2.8%
43
Does not apply 2.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
2.3%
8
1.4%
22
Don't know/No opinion 4.6%
14
4.5%
15
2.3%
13
4.0%
14
3.6%
56
No answer/Refused 1.0%
3
2.1%
7
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
333
100.0%
564
100.0%
349

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 20.4%
52
21.2%
77
28.0%
60
27.5%
125
12.0%
18
38.5%
40
24.1%
372
Trust them some 51.8%
132
53.4%
194
62.6%
134
56.9%
259
59.3%
89
50.0%
52
55.8%
860
Trust them only a little 18.0%
46
13.5%
49
4.2%
9
7.7%
35
20.0%
30
5.8%
6
11.4%
175
Trust them not at all 2.4%
6
5.0%
18
0.9%
2
1.8%
8
4.0%
6
2.9%
3
2.8%
43
Does not apply 2.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
10
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.4%
22
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
7
5.8%
21
1.9%
4
2.9%
13
3.3%
5
1.0%
1
3.3%
51
No answer/Refused 2.0%
5
0.8%
3
1.9%
4
1.1%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
363
100.0%
214
100.0%
455
100.0%
150
100.0%
104

1541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.7%
179
24.2%
193
23.9%
372
Trust them some 55.0%
415
56.3%
450
55.7%
865
Trust them only a little 11.4%
86
11.4%
91
11.4%
177
Trust them not at all 2.9%
22
2.6%
21
2.8%
43
Does not apply 1.3%
10
1.5%
12
1.4%
22
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
34
2.8%
22
3.6%
56
No answer/Refused 1.2%
9
1.3%
10
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
799

1554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 28.5%
59
25.5%
82
19.1%
26
25.3%
46
26.4%
60
20.8%
59
24.4%
332
Trust them some 58.9%
122
61.8%
199
47.1%
64
54.9%
100
53.7%
122
59.5%
169
57.1%
776
Trust them only a little 7.2%
15
9.0%
29
21.3%
29
6.6%
12
11.9%
27
10.9%
31
10.5%
143
Trust them not at all 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
4.4%
6
4.4%
8
2.6%
6
2.8%
8
2.2%
30
Does not apply 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
2.9%
4
1.1%
2
2.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.3%
17
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
4
2.2%
7
2.9%
4
6.6%
12
2.2%
5
3.9%
11
3.2%
43
No answer/Refused 1.9%
4
0.9%
3
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
322
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
227
100.0%
284

1358



Bookmark and Share