Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5e. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about African Americans or blacks. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 394 25.3% 25.3%
Trust them some 826 53.1% 78.4%
Trust them only a little 173 11.1% 89.5%
Trust them not at all 50 3.2% 92.7%
Does not apply 28 1.8% 94.5%
Don't know/No opinion 61 3.9% 98.4%
No answer/Refused 24 1.5% 99.9%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 20.9%
67
23.8%
55
25.7%
102
25.0%
65
32.0%
56
30.5%
46
25.5%
391
Trust them some 52.6%
169
52.8%
122
53.4%
212
58.5%
152
47.4%
83
51.0%
77
53.1%
815
Trust them only a little 17.8%
57
12.6%
29
9.6%
38
5.8%
15
10.3%
18
9.9%
15
11.2%
172
Trust them not at all 2.5%
8
5.6%
13
2.3%
9
4.2%
11
1.1%
2
2.0%
3
3.0%
46
Does not apply 0.9%
3
1.7%
4
1.8%
7
1.9%
5
4.0%
7
0.7%
1
1.8%
27
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
16
3.5%
8
5.5%
22
1.9%
5
3.4%
6
2.6%
4
4.0%
61
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.7%
7
1.7%
3
3.3%
5
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
231
100.0%
397
100.0%
260
100.0%
175
100.0%
151

1535


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 29.5%
314
13.7%
24
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
13.1%
25
25.0%
373
Trust them some 55.2%
587
62.3%
109
73.3%
22
75.0%
3
67.7%
21
28.8%
55
53.3%
797
Trust them only a little 7.2%
77
16.0%
28
6.7%
2
25.0%
1
6.5%
2
29.8%
57
11.2%
167
Trust them not at all 1.5%
16
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
29
3.3%
50
Does not apply 1.9%
20
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
27
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
32
2.3%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
11.0%
21
3.9%
59
No answer/Refused 1.6%
17
1.1%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
175
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
191

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 11.9%
29
22.3%
106
27.3%
12
30.2%
113
29.8%
68
35.4%
62
25.3%
390
Trust them some 49.4%
120
52.6%
250
54.5%
24
54.8%
205
58.8%
134
49.7%
87
53.3%
820
Trust them only a little 19.3%
47
15.4%
73
11.4%
5
5.9%
22
6.6%
15
4.6%
8
11.0%
170
Trust them not at all 11.9%
29
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
3.1%
48
Does not apply 0.8%
2
1.9%
9
4.5%
2
2.1%
8
0.4%
1
2.9%
5
1.8%
27
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
16
3.8%
18
2.3%
1
4.0%
15
2.2%
5
3.4%
6
4.0%
61
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.8%
4
3.4%
6
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
475
100.0%
44
100.0%
374
100.0%
228
100.0%
175

1539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.8%
73
28.1%
94
23.5%
133
27.1%
94
25.4%
394
Trust them some 54.4%
167
54.5%
182
57.7%
326
43.5%
151
53.2%
826
Trust them only a little 11.1%
34
7.8%
26
11.2%
63
14.4%
50
11.1%
173
Trust them not at all 2.3%
7
1.5%
5
3.4%
19
5.2%
18
3.2%
49
Does not apply 2.3%
7
1.2%
4
0.9%
5
3.5%
12
1.8%
28
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
16
4.5%
15
2.1%
12
4.9%
17
3.9%
60
No answer/Refused 1.0%
3
2.4%
8
1.2%
7
1.4%
5
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
334
100.0%
565
100.0%
347

1553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 21.5%
55
20.9%
76
29.3%
63
29.6%
135
13.9%
21
39.4%
41
25.3%
391
Trust them some 50.4%
129
47.9%
174
58.6%
126
53.1%
242
64.2%
97
50.0%
52
53.1%
820
Trust them only a little 14.5%
37
14.9%
54
6.0%
13
8.8%
40
15.9%
24
4.8%
5
11.2%
173
Trust them not at all 2.7%
7
7.4%
27
0.5%
1
2.6%
12
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
3.2%
50
Does not apply 3.1%
8
1.1%
4
2.3%
5
1.5%
7
2.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
29
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
11
6.6%
24
1.9%
4
2.9%
13
2.6%
4
1.9%
2
3.8%
58
No answer/Refused 3.5%
9
1.1%
4
1.4%
3
1.5%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
363
100.0%
215
100.0%
456
100.0%
151
100.0%
104

1545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.7%
179
26.9%
215
25.4%
394
Trust them some 52.2%
394
54.1%
432
53.2%
826
Trust them only a little 12.6%
95
9.8%
78
11.1%
173
Trust them not at all 3.7%
28
2.6%
21
3.2%
49
Does not apply 1.6%
12
2.0%
16
1.8%
28
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
37
2.9%
23
3.9%
60
No answer/Refused 1.3%
10
1.6%
13
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
798

1553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 29.3%
60
26.9%
87
19.7%
27
29.8%
54
28.5%
65
23.6%
67
26.5%
360
Trust them some 55.1%
113
57.9%
187
47.4%
65
51.9%
94
52.6%
120
56.3%
160
54.4%
739
Trust them only a little 9.3%
19
7.7%
25
16.8%
23
8.3%
15
9.6%
22
10.6%
30
9.9%
134
Trust them not at all 0.5%
1
2.8%
9
4.4%
6
1.1%
2
2.6%
6
3.9%
11
2.6%
35
Does not apply 1.5%
3
0.6%
2
5.8%
8
1.1%
2
3.1%
7
1.1%
3
1.8%
25
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
5
2.8%
9
4.4%
6
6.6%
12
2.6%
6
2.8%
8
3.4%
46
No answer/Refused 2.0%
4
1.2%
4
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
5
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
323
100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
228
100.0%
284

1358



Bookmark and Share