Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5f. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about Asian Americans. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 389 25% 25%
Trust them some 761 49% 74%
Trust them only a little 162 10.4% 84.4%
Trust them not at all 63 4.1% 88.5%
Does not apply 64 4.1% 92.6%
Don't know/No opinion 91 5.9% 98.5%
No answer/Refused 24 1.5% 100%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 22.9%
73
22.1%
51
25.6%
102
25.8%
67
30.3%
53
28.0%
42
25.3%
388
Trust them some 49.8%
159
49.8%
115
49.2%
196
53.5%
139
41.7%
73
46.7%
70
49.1%
752
Trust them only a little 14.4%
46
12.6%
29
8.8%
35
8.1%
21
10.3%
18
6.0%
9
10.3%
158
Trust them not at all 3.8%
12
5.6%
13
4.0%
16
3.8%
10
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
3.8%
59
Does not apply 2.8%
9
1.7%
4
3.8%
15
4.2%
11
8.0%
14
6.7%
10
4.1%
63
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
18
8.2%
19
6.8%
27
1.9%
5
5.7%
10
6.7%
10
5.8%
89
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.7%
7
1.7%
3
3.3%
5
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
231
100.0%
398
100.0%
260
100.0%
175
100.0%
150

1533


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 29.2%
310
12.0%
21
33.3%
10
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
13.2%
25
24.9%
372
Trust them some 51.7%
550
48.6%
85
50.0%
15
100.0%
5
51.6%
16
33.7%
64
49.2%
735
Trust them only a little 6.6%
70
20.6%
36
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
23.7%
45
10.5%
157
Trust them not at all 2.4%
26
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
13.2%
25
4.0%
60
Does not apply 4.3%
46
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
1.1%
2
4.0%
60
Don't know/No opinion 4.2%
45
8.6%
15
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
14.2%
27
6.0%
89
No answer/Refused 1.5%
16
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
175
100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
190

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 16.0%
39
17.2%
82
20.9%
9
30.1%
113
32.6%
74
40.0%
70
25.1%
387
Trust them some 42.4%
103
49.8%
237
53.5%
23
50.7%
190
54.6%
124
45.1%
79
49.1%
756
Trust them only a little 15.6%
38
14.3%
68
11.6%
5
7.5%
28
6.6%
15
2.9%
5
10.3%
159
Trust them not at all 13.6%
33
4.8%
23
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
Does not apply 1.6%
4
5.0%
24
7.0%
3
5.1%
19
2.2%
5
4.6%
8
4.1%
63
Don't know/No opinion 9.9%
24
7.4%
35
7.0%
3
3.7%
14
2.6%
6
4.6%
8
5.8%
90
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
2.9%
5
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
476
100.0%
43
100.0%
375
100.0%
227
100.0%
175

1539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.3%
71
27.2%
91
22.8%
129
28.1%
98
25.0%
389
Trust them some 52.5%
160
51.8%
173
48.1%
272
44.7%
156
49.0%
761
Trust them only a little 10.2%
31
7.5%
25
12.2%
69
10.6%
37
10.4%
162
Trust them not at all 3.0%
9
0.6%
2
5.7%
32
5.7%
20
4.1%
63
Does not apply 4.3%
13
2.7%
9
4.6%
26
4.6%
16
4.1%
64
Don't know/No opinion 5.9%
18
7.2%
24
5.3%
30
5.4%
19
5.9%
91
No answer/Refused 1.0%
3
3.0%
10
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
334
100.0%
566
100.0%
349

1554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.9%
64
22.3%
81
30.8%
66
26.3%
120
10.0%
15
39.2%
40
25.0%
386
Trust them some 46.3%
119
46.2%
168
53.7%
115
50.9%
232
48.0%
72
48.0%
49
48.9%
755
Trust them only a little 11.3%
29
12.1%
44
5.6%
12
8.3%
38
23.3%
35
2.9%
3
10.4%
161
Trust them not at all 4.7%
12
7.4%
27
1.4%
3
3.1%
14
3.3%
5
2.9%
3
4.1%
64
Does not apply 5.1%
13
1.9%
7
3.7%
8
4.8%
22
6.0%
9
4.9%
5
4.1%
64
Don't know/No opinion 5.4%
14
8.8%
32
3.3%
7
4.8%
22
8.0%
12
2.0%
2
5.8%
89
No answer/Refused 2.3%
6
1.4%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
364
100.0%
214
100.0%
456
100.0%
150
100.0%
102

1543


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.9%
188
25.1%
201
25.0%
389
Trust them some 49.0%
370
48.9%
392
49.0%
762
Trust them only a little 10.7%
81
10.1%
81
10.4%
162
Trust them not at all 3.6%
27
4.5%
36
4.0%
63
Does not apply 4.4%
33
4.0%
32
4.2%
65
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
47
5.5%
44
5.8%
91
No answer/Refused 1.2%
9
1.9%
15
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
801

1556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.1%
62
23.5%
76
23.9%
32
29.1%
53
25.9%
59
25.2%
71
26.1%
353
Trust them some 49.5%
102
57.0%
184
41.8%
56
47.3%
86
46.5%
106
52.5%
148
50.3%
682
Trust them only a little 7.8%
16
10.2%
33
10.4%
14
11.0%
20
11.4%
26
8.2%
23
9.7%
132
Trust them not at all 1.9%
4
1.2%
4
9.7%
13
0.5%
1
3.5%
8
3.5%
10
3.0%
40
Does not apply 3.4%
7
2.8%
9
7.5%
10
3.8%
7
5.7%
13
3.5%
10
4.1%
56
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
10
4.0%
13
5.2%
7
7.1%
13
6.1%
14
5.7%
16
5.4%
73
No answer/Refused 2.4%
5
1.2%
4
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.4%
4
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
323
100.0%
134
100.0%
182
100.0%
228
100.0%
282

1355



Bookmark and Share