Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5g. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about Hispanics or Latinos. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 376 24.2% 24.2%
Trust them some 775 49.8% 74%
Trust them only a little 192 12.3% 86.3%
Trust them not at all 78 5% 91.3%
Does not apply 44 2.8% 94.1%
Don't know/No opinion 72 4.6% 98.7%
No answer/Refused 18 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.4%
75
22.5%
52
25.1%
100
24.1%
63
27.6%
48
24.0%
36
24.4%
374
Trust them some 47.7%
153
54.5%
126
49.5%
197
53.6%
140
46.6%
81
46.7%
70
50.0%
767
Trust them only a little 18.4%
59
13.4%
31
10.1%
40
9.6%
25
8.6%
15
12.7%
19
12.3%
189
Trust them not at all 4.4%
14
5.2%
12
5.0%
20
5.7%
15
5.2%
9
3.3%
5
4.9%
75
Does not apply 0.9%
3
2.2%
5
2.8%
11
3.1%
8
5.2%
9
4.7%
7
2.8%
43
Don't know/No opinion 5.3%
17
1.7%
4
6.0%
24
1.9%
5
5.2%
9
7.3%
11
4.6%
70
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.9%
5
1.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
231
100.0%
398
100.0%
261
100.0%
174
100.0%
150

1535


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.8%
285
12.6%
22
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
21.5%
41
24.1%
359
Trust them some 52.0%
553
50.0%
87
58.6%
17
75.0%
3
48.4%
15
35.6%
68
49.8%
743
Trust them only a little 9.1%
97
22.4%
39
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
16.1%
5
23.0%
44
12.6%
188
Trust them not at all 3.5%
37
6.9%
12
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
9.9%
19
5.0%
75
Does not apply 3.5%
37
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.0%
2
2.8%
42
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
42
5.7%
10
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.9%
17
4.8%
71
No answer/Refused 1.1%
12
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
174
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
191

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 16.8%
41
18.2%
87
20.9%
9
27.1%
102
30.3%
69
37.5%
66
24.2%
374
Trust them some 37.7%
92
52.2%
249
53.5%
23
51.6%
194
57.0%
130
44.9%
79
49.7%
767
Trust them only a little 18.4%
45
17.2%
82
18.6%
8
9.0%
34
6.1%
14
4.5%
8
12.4%
191
Trust them not at all 17.2%
42
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
1.8%
4
2.3%
4
5.1%
78
Does not apply 2.5%
6
2.3%
11
4.7%
2
3.2%
12
2.2%
5
4.5%
8
2.8%
44
Don't know/No opinion 7.4%
18
5.7%
27
2.3%
1
4.3%
16
1.8%
4
3.4%
6
4.7%
72
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.9%
2
2.8%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
477
100.0%
43
100.0%
376
100.0%
228
100.0%
176

1544


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 21.6%
66
27.8%
93
20.7%
117
29.0%
101
24.2%
377
Trust them some 54.2%
166
52.2%
175
48.6%
275
45.7%
159
49.8%
775
Trust them only a little 11.8%
36
10.1%
34
13.4%
76
12.9%
45
12.3%
191
Trust them not at all 3.9%
12
0.9%
3
8.7%
49
4.3%
15
5.1%
79
Does not apply 3.3%
10
1.8%
6
2.8%
16
3.2%
11
2.8%
43
Don't know/No opinion 4.2%
13
5.4%
18
4.9%
28
4.0%
14
4.7%
73
No answer/Refused 1.0%
3
1.8%
6
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
335
100.0%
566
100.0%
348

1555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 21.2%
54
23.4%
85
27.0%
58
26.6%
121
11.4%
17
38.2%
39
24.3%
374
Trust them some 45.5%
116
48.1%
175
58.1%
125
50.1%
228
51.0%
76
46.1%
47
49.8%
767
Trust them only a little 16.9%
43
14.6%
53
6.0%
13
9.0%
41
24.2%
36
6.9%
7
12.5%
193
Trust them not at all 7.1%
18
5.2%
19
2.8%
6
5.1%
23
5.4%
8
4.9%
5
5.1%
79
Does not apply 3.5%
9
1.6%
6
2.3%
5
3.7%
17
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
2.7%
41
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
11
6.3%
23
2.3%
5
4.2%
19
6.0%
9
2.0%
2
4.5%
69
No answer/Refused 1.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
364
100.0%
215
100.0%
455
100.0%
149
100.0%
102

1540


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.1%
182
24.3%
194
24.2%
376
Trust them some 49.3%
372
50.4%
402
49.9%
774
Trust them only a little 11.9%
90
12.8%
102
12.4%
192
Trust them not at all 5.7%
43
4.4%
35
5.0%
78
Does not apply 2.9%
22
2.6%
21
2.8%
43
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
38
4.3%
34
4.6%
72
No answer/Refused 0.9%
7
1.3%
10
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
798

1552


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 25.4%
52
23.3%
75
22.1%
30
29.1%
53
27.3%
62
21.6%
61
24.6%
333
Trust them some 54.6%
112
56.8%
183
42.6%
58
46.2%
84
48.0%
109
51.6%
146
51.1%
692
Trust them only a little 8.3%
17
11.8%
38
18.4%
25
11.0%
20
11.9%
27
12.4%
35
12.0%
162
Trust them not at all 3.9%
8
1.6%
5
6.6%
9
3.8%
7
5.3%
12
4.9%
14
4.1%
55
Does not apply 2.0%
4
2.2%
7
5.9%
8
1.6%
3
4.4%
10
2.5%
7
2.9%
39
Don't know/No opinion 4.4%
9
3.7%
12
2.9%
4
7.1%
13
2.6%
6
6.0%
17
4.5%
61
No answer/Refused 1.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
322
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
227
100.0%
283

1355



Bookmark and Share