Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRNVREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5h. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about people who are deeply religious. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 474 30.5% 30.5%
Trust them some 752 48.4% 78.9%
Trust them only a little 202 13% 91.9%
Trust them not at all 57 3.7% 95.6%
Does not apply 13 .8% 96.4%
Don't know/No opinion 46 3% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 11 .7% 100.1%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 32.2%
103
25.0%
58
27.3%
109
30.0%
78
35.4%
62
39.1%
59
30.5%
469
Trust them some 43.8%
140
47.4%
110
50.9%
203
53.1%
138
46.9%
82
47.0%
71
48.4%
744
Trust them only a little 16.6%
53
20.3%
47
11.3%
45
9.6%
25
9.7%
17
6.0%
9
12.8%
196
Trust them not at all 1.9%
6
5.2%
12
4.5%
18
4.6%
12
1.7%
3
2.6%
4
3.6%
55
Does not apply 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.2%
3
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
13
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
15
1.7%
4
4.3%
17
0.8%
2
2.9%
5
3.3%
5
3.1%
48
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
232
100.0%
399
100.0%
260
100.0%
175
100.0%
151

1537


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.2%
364
23.0%
40
40.0%
12
25.0%
1
19.4%
6
18.9%
36
30.7%
459
Trust them some 49.1%
522
54.6%
95
50.0%
15
50.0%
2
61.3%
19
37.4%
71
48.5%
724
Trust them only a little 9.9%
105
16.7%
29
6.7%
2
25.0%
1
16.1%
5
26.3%
50
12.9%
192
Trust them not at all 3.0%
32
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
16
3.5%
53
Does not apply 1.1%
12
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
22
2.3%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.9%
15
2.9%
43
No answer/Refused 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
174
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
190

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.6%
67
31.7%
151
25.0%
11
30.7%
115
28.8%
66
34.3%
60
30.5%
470
Trust them some 44.9%
109
45.0%
214
52.3%
23
50.5%
189
57.2%
131
45.7%
80
48.4%
746
Trust them only a little 16.0%
39
15.5%
74
11.4%
5
11.2%
42
9.2%
21
9.7%
17
12.8%
198
Trust them not at all 6.2%
15
3.8%
18
4.5%
2
2.1%
8
2.6%
6
4.0%
7
3.6%
56
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
4.5%
2
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
14
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
11
2.9%
14
2.3%
1
3.2%
12
1.3%
3
2.9%
5
3.0%
46
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
476
100.0%
44
100.0%
374
100.0%
229
100.0%
175

1541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 25.2%
77
32.8%
110
31.9%
180
30.3%
106
30.4%
473
Trust them some 51.6%
158
49.6%
166
50.4%
284
40.9%
143
48.3%
751
Trust them only a little 14.4%
44
9.6%
32
11.5%
65
17.7%
62
13.1%
203
Trust them not at all 3.9%
12
1.8%
6
3.7%
21
4.9%
17
3.6%
56
Does not apply 1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
2.0%
7
0.9%
14
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
11
3.6%
12
2.0%
11
3.7%
13
3.0%
47
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
335
100.0%
564
100.0%
350

1555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 18.8%
48
28.4%
103
32.1%
69
40.5%
184
23.3%
35
32.7%
34
30.7%
473
Trust them some 42.7%
109
44.4%
161
59.5%
128
47.6%
216
56.0%
84
46.2%
48
48.4%
746
Trust them only a little 23.9%
61
15.7%
57
4.7%
10
7.3%
33
16.7%
25
14.4%
15
13.0%
201
Trust them not at all 9.0%
23
5.8%
21
1.4%
3
1.3%
6
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
3.6%
56
Does not apply 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
12
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
8
4.4%
16
0.9%
2
1.8%
8
2.7%
4
3.8%
4
2.7%
42
No answer/Refused 1.2%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
363
100.0%
215
100.0%
454
100.0%
150
100.0%
104

1541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.6%
232
30.3%
242
30.4%
474
Trust them some 45.0%
341
51.4%
411
48.3%
752
Trust them only a little 14.4%
109
11.6%
93
13.0%
202
Trust them not at all 4.5%
34
2.9%
23
3.7%
57
Does not apply 0.7%
5
1.1%
9
0.9%
14
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
30
2.0%
16
3.0%
46
No answer/Refused 0.8%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
800

1557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 41.5%
85
35.7%
115
19.0%
26
25.3%
46
27.3%
62
29.3%
83
30.8%
417
Trust them some 47.8%
98
50.6%
163
49.6%
68
48.4%
88
51.5%
117
49.1%
139
49.6%
673
Trust them only a little 5.4%
11
9.9%
32
16.8%
23
16.5%
30
14.5%
33
12.7%
36
12.2%
165
Trust them not at all 2.0%
4
2.2%
7
7.3%
10
4.4%
8
2.2%
5
4.6%
13
3.5%
47
Does not apply 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
2
1.2%
4
3.6%
5
4.4%
8
2.6%
6
3.5%
10
2.6%
35
No answer/Refused 1.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
322
100.0%
137
100.0%
182
100.0%
227
100.0%
283

1356



Bookmark and Share