Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRNOREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-5i. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First/next, think about people who are not religious. Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 281 18.1% 18.1%
Trust them some 864 55.6% 73.7%
Trust them only a little 237 15.3% 89%
Trust them not at all 80 5.1% 94.1%
Does not apply 23 1.5% 95.6%
Don't know/No opinion 55 3.5% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 14 .9% 100%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 14.7%
47
15.5%
36
16.6%
66
21.1%
55
24.0%
42
22.0%
33
18.2%
279
Trust them some 54.1%
173
57.3%
133
57.8%
230
55.2%
144
53.1%
93
54.7%
82
55.7%
855
Trust them only a little 21.6%
69
16.4%
38
13.3%
53
12.3%
32
11.4%
20
13.3%
20
15.1%
232
Trust them not at all 4.1%
13
4.7%
11
6.0%
24
6.9%
18
2.9%
5
4.7%
7
5.1%
78
Does not apply 0.6%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
4.0%
7
1.3%
2
1.5%
23
Don't know/No opinion 4.4%
14
4.3%
10
4.3%
17
1.5%
4
3.4%
6
2.7%
4
3.6%
55
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
232
100.0%
398
100.0%
261
100.0%
175
100.0%
150

1536


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them a lot 21.3%
226
8.6%
15
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
8.9%
17
18.0%
269
Trust them some 60.5%
643
46.3%
81
60.0%
18
40.0%
2
54.8%
17
34.6%
66
55.3%
827
Trust them only a little 10.2%
108
30.3%
53
16.7%
5
60.0%
3
12.9%
4
29.3%
56
15.3%
229
Trust them not at all 2.9%
31
10.9%
19
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
13.6%
26
5.4%
80
Does not apply 1.8%
19
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
23
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
28
2.3%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
11.0%
21
3.7%
55
No answer/Refused 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
175
100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
191

1495


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them a lot 11.9%
29
14.7%
70
14.0%
6
19.5%
73
18.9%
43
33.5%
59
18.2%
280
Trust them some 46.1%
112
55.7%
265
58.1%
25
57.5%
215
64.5%
147
52.3%
92
55.6%
856
Trust them only a little 22.6%
55
17.4%
83
18.6%
8
13.6%
51
11.4%
26
5.7%
10
15.1%
233
Trust them not at all 9.9%
24
7.6%
36
2.3%
1
2.9%
11
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
Does not apply 0.8%
2
1.3%
6
2.3%
1
1.9%
7
0.4%
1
4.0%
7
1.6%
24
Don't know/No opinion 7.8%
19
2.7%
13
4.7%
2
3.5%
13
1.3%
3
2.8%
5
3.6%
55
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
3
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
476
100.0%
43
100.0%
374
100.0%
228
100.0%
176

1540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 17.3%
53
19.9%
67
15.0%
85
22.0%
77
18.1%
282
Trust them some 60.6%
186
54.2%
182
58.3%
330
47.7%
167
55.5%
865
Trust them only a little 11.1%
34
15.8%
53
16.3%
92
16.6%
58
15.2%
237
Trust them not at all 5.5%
17
1.8%
6
6.7%
38
5.7%
20
5.2%
81
Does not apply 1.3%
4
1.5%
5
0.9%
5
2.9%
10
1.5%
24
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
12
4.5%
15
2.3%
13
4.3%
15
3.5%
55
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
2.4%
8
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
336
100.0%
566
100.0%
350

1559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.2%
49
18.3%
66
21.9%
47
15.5%
71
7.3%
11
32.4%
33
18.0%
277
Trust them some 53.7%
137
51.2%
185
61.9%
133
60.4%
276
48.3%
73
53.9%
55
55.7%
859
Trust them only a little 16.5%
42
14.7%
53
8.4%
18
14.7%
67
31.1%
47
8.8%
9
15.3%
236
Trust them not at all 5.1%
13
7.5%
27
3.7%
8
4.2%
19
8.6%
13
1.0%
1
5.3%
81
Does not apply 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.9%
4
1.5%
7
1.3%
2
2.9%
3
1.4%
22
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
10
6.1%
22
0.9%
2
2.8%
13
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
3.4%
52
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
361
100.0%
215
100.0%
457
100.0%
151
100.0%
102

1541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 18.8%
142
17.4%
139
18.1%
281
Trust them some 54.5%
411
56.6%
453
55.6%
864
Trust them only a little 15.0%
113
15.5%
124
15.3%
237
Trust them not at all 4.6%
35
5.6%
45
5.1%
80
Does not apply 1.5%
11
1.6%
13
1.5%
24
Don't know/No opinion 4.8%
36
2.4%
19
3.5%
55
No answer/Refused 0.8%
6
0.9%
7
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
800

1554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them a lot 18.0%
37
17.5%
56
19.9%
27
22.0%
40
21.0%
48
18.4%
52
19.2%
260
Trust them some 57.3%
118
63.4%
203
50.7%
69
54.4%
99
51.5%
118
56.5%
160
56.6%
767
Trust them only a little 16.5%
34
12.5%
40
18.4%
25
12.6%
23
15.7%
36
13.8%
39
14.5%
197
Trust them not at all 3.9%
8
4.4%
14
5.1%
7
3.3%
6
4.8%
11
6.4%
18
4.7%
64
Does not apply 1.0%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
17
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
4
0.9%
3
2.2%
3
6.0%
11
4.4%
10
3.5%
10
3.0%
41
No answer/Refused 1.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
320
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
229
100.0%
283

1356



Bookmark and Share