Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPLEISR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-1a. Have you been involved in the past 12 months with this kind of group. How about . . . A hobby, sports, arts, music, or other leisure activity group? (GRPLEISURE)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1594 51.3% 51.3%
Yes 1513 48.7% 100%
Don't know/No opinion 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 50.1%
334
49.9%
234
51.3%
375
52.6%
261
49.7%
180
56.1%
185
51.4%
1569
Yes 49.9%
333
50.1%
235
48.7%
356
47.4%
235
50.3%
182
43.6%
144
48.6%
1485
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 50.4%
1080
48.0%
165
52.9%
27
20.0%
2
44.3%
27
61.6%
239
51.4%
1540
Yes 49.6%
1063
52.0%
179
47.1%
24
80.0%
8
55.7%
34
38.4%
149
48.6%
1457
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 67.5%
326
53.1%
521
50.5%
48
47.6%
353
44.2%
195
40.8%
136
51.3%
1579
Yes 32.5%
157
46.9%
460
49.5%
47
52.4%
389
55.6%
245
59.2%
197
48.6%
1495
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 53.0%
319
47.7%
336
52.1%
575
52.1%
364
51.3%
1594
Yes 47.0%
283
52.1%
367
47.9%
529
47.9%
334
48.7%
1513
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 59.7%
307
53.9%
398
45.9%
198
49.9%
459
49.2%
129
42.5%
91
51.4%
1582
Yes 40.3%
207
46.1%
340
54.1%
233
50.1%
461
50.8%
133
57.0%
122
48.6%
1496
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 49.1%
737
53.3%
857
51.3%
1594
Yes 50.8%
763
46.7%
750
48.7%
1513
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 42.8%
181
47.2%
309
58.9%
146
52.3%
168
48.9%
237
51.6%
299
49.4%
1340
Yes 57.2%
242
52.8%
346
40.7%
101
47.7%
153
51.1%
248
48.4%
280
50.5%
1370
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share