Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TGLOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

15-6. How much of the time do you think you can trust the local government to do what is right? Would you say just about always, most of the time, only some of the time, or hardly ever?
  0) Hardly ever
  1) Some of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Just about always
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hardly ever 313 20.2% 20.2%
Some of the time 737 47.5% 67.7%
Most of the time 420 27% 94.7%
Just about always 55 3.5% 98.2%
Don't know/No opinion 23 1.5% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 5 .3% 100%
Missing 1555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Hardly ever 29.9%
102
20.7%
48
18.9%
70
19.1%
48
12.0%
21
13.3%
22
20.3%
311
Some of the time 46.3%
158
50.0%
116
49.2%
182
49.0%
123
46.9%
82
40.0%
66
47.4%
727
Most of the time 17.9%
61
26.7%
62
28.1%
104
26.3%
66
34.3%
60
38.2%
63
27.1%
416
Just about always 1.2%
4
1.7%
4
3.0%
11
5.2%
13
5.1%
9
7.3%
12
3.5%
53
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
12
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
22
No answer/Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
232
100.0%
370
100.0%
251
100.0%
175
100.0%
165

1534


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Hardly ever 18.8%
201
28.9%
50
3.3%
1
66.7%
2
29.4%
10
20.8%
40
20.2%
304
Some of the time 46.0%
493
51.4%
89
66.7%
20
33.3%
1
50.0%
17
47.9%
92
47.4%
712
Most of the time 30.8%
330
13.9%
24
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
18.8%
36
26.9%
404
Just about always 3.5%
38
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
3.7%
55
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
8
2.3%
4
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
1.5%
23
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
173
100.0%
30
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
192

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Hardly ever 32.5%
79
26.4%
129
13.5%
7
14.9%
55
10.0%
22
9.9%
17
20.0%
309
Some of the time 44.0%
107
44.8%
219
53.8%
28
51.4%
189
50.5%
111
46.2%
79
47.5%
733
Most of the time 15.2%
37
23.7%
116
26.9%
14
29.1%
107
34.1%
75
40.4%
69
27.1%
418
Just about always 4.1%
10
2.9%
14
5.8%
3
3.5%
13
4.5%
10
2.9%
5
3.6%
55
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
8
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
23
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
489
100.0%
52
100.0%
368
100.0%
220
100.0%
171

1543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Hardly ever 24.8%
75
21.3%
80
20.9%
112
13.9%
47
20.2%
314
Some of the time 47.5%
144
40.5%
152
48.4%
260
53.4%
181
47.4%
737
Most of the time 22.8%
69
32.3%
121
25.0%
134
28.3%
96
27.0%
420
Just about always 2.6%
8
4.0%
15
4.1%
22
2.9%
10
3.5%
55
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.5%
8
0.9%
3
1.5%
23
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
375
100.0%
537
100.0%
339

1554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Hardly ever 21.0%
53
18.0%
69
13.4%
27
21.5%
100
29.5%
38
24.8%
26
20.4%
313
Some of the time 50.4%
127
48.4%
186
43.3%
87
45.1%
210
52.7%
68
46.7%
49
47.3%
727
Most of the time 25.0%
63
28.4%
109
38.8%
78
27.0%
126
13.2%
17
24.8%
26
27.3%
419
Just about always 2.4%
6
3.4%
13
4.5%
9
4.7%
22
1.6%
2
2.9%
3
3.6%
55
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
3.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
18
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
384
100.0%
201
100.0%
466
100.0%
129
100.0%
105

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly ever 24.4%
186
16.1%
127
20.2%
313
Some of the time 41.9%
319
52.9%
418
47.5%
737
Most of the time 27.9%
212
26.3%
208
27.1%
420
Just about always 3.5%
27
3.4%
27
3.5%
54
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
15
1.0%
8
1.5%
23
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
790

1551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Hardly ever 11.1%
25
17.3%
58
30.3%
44
23.2%
39
19.7%
47
22.0%
58
19.7%
271
Some of the time 44.9%
101
47.5%
159
46.9%
68
51.8%
87
47.9%
114
46.6%
123
47.4%
652
Most of the time 37.8%
85
31.3%
105
15.2%
22
23.8%
40
28.2%
67
26.5%
70
28.3%
389
Just about always 5.3%
12
3.9%
13
3.4%
5
0.6%
1
3.4%
8
3.8%
10
3.6%
49
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
335
100.0%
145
100.0%
168
100.0%
238
100.0%
264

1375



Bookmark and Share