Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPFRAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-1b. Have you been involved in the past 12 months with this kind of group. How about . . . A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2520 81.1% 81.1%
Yes 583 18.8% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 87.0%
580
81.9%
384
83.5%
611
77.0%
382
76.8%
278
74.5%
246
81.2%
2481
Yes 13.0%
87
17.9%
84
16.4%
120
22.6%
112
22.9%
83
25.2%
83
18.6%
569
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 80.2%
1719
79.4%
273
86.3%
44
100.0%
10
80.3%
49
88.1%
342
81.3%
2437
Yes 19.6%
420
20.6%
71
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
11.3%
44
18.5%
554
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 93.4%
451
86.7%
850
76.0%
73
79.0%
587
71.9%
317
64.8%
215
81.1%
2493
Yes 6.2%
30
13.2%
129
24.0%
23
20.9%
155
27.7%
122
35.2%
117
18.7%
576
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 83.2%
501
81.5%
574
80.1%
884
80.2%
560
81.1%
2519
Yes 16.4%
99
18.3%
129
19.8%
218
19.5%
136
18.7%
582
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 84.8%
436
83.7%
617
73.3%
316
83.3%
766
77.8%
203
74.2%
158
81.1%
2496
Yes 15.2%
78
16.3%
120
26.5%
114
16.6%
153
22.2%
58
24.9%
53
18.7%
576
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.7%
1226
80.5%
1293
81.1%
2519
Yes 18.1%
272
19.4%
311
18.8%
583
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 75.7%
320
81.5%
534
81.9%
203
81.9%
263
83.5%
405
77.9%
451
80.3%
2176
Yes 24.1%
102
18.3%
120
17.7%
44
18.1%
58
16.5%
80
21.8%
126
19.5%
530
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share