Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELLIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-1a. On the following question, we'd like to get your impression of people who are deeply religious. There are no right or wrong answers. First/next, would you say compared to others that deeply religious people are more liberal or more conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) More conservative
  3) Equally conservative
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No knswer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal 434 14% 14%
More conservative 2295 73.8% 87.8%
Equally conservative 85 2.7% 90.5%
Don't know/No opinion 243 7.8% 98.3%
No knswer/Refused 51 1.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal 18.3%
122
8.5%
40
14.6%
107
14.7%
73
13.3%
48
11.3%
37
14.0%
427
More conservative 70.1%
467
82.5%
386
76.3%
558
74.0%
368
72.0%
260
71.6%
235
74.5%
2274
Equally conservative 2.0%
13
2.4%
11
3.1%
23
3.4%
17
1.9%
7
3.0%
10
2.7%
81
Don't know/No opinion 7.4%
49
5.1%
24
5.3%
39
6.6%
33
11.4%
41
13.1%
43
7.5%
229
No knswer/Refused 2.3%
15
1.5%
7
0.5%
4
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal 11.7%
250
27.1%
93
7.8%
4
10.0%
1
16.4%
10
16.0%
62
14.0%
420
More conservative 77.7%
1665
62.7%
215
84.3%
43
90.0%
9
72.1%
44
63.4%
246
74.2%
2222
Equally conservative 2.4%
51
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
3.6%
14
2.7%
82
Don't know/No opinion 7.5%
161
6.4%
22
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
45
7.7%
232
No knswer/Refused 0.7%
16
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal 21.9%
106
17.8%
174
14.7%
14
11.9%
88
7.7%
34
4.2%
14
14.0%
430
More conservative 59.1%
286
71.6%
702
71.6%
68
77.8%
577
83.0%
365
85.5%
284
74.3%
2282
Equally conservative 4.5%
22
1.7%
17
3.2%
3
3.0%
22
2.5%
11
2.4%
8
2.7%
83
Don't know/No opinion 11.6%
56
7.8%
76
8.4%
8
6.9%
51
5.7%
25
6.3%
21
7.7%
237
No knswer/Refused 2.9%
14
1.1%
11
2.1%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
5
1.5%
5
1.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal 15.3%
92
13.1%
92
15.5%
171
11.3%
79
14.0%
434
More conservative 71.8%
432
73.0%
514
73.5%
812
77.1%
538
73.9%
2296
Equally conservative 2.7%
16
2.8%
20
3.3%
36
1.9%
13
2.7%
85
Don't know/No opinion 9.6%
58
9.1%
64
6.6%
73
6.9%
48
7.8%
243
No knswer/Refused 0.7%
4
2.0%
14
1.2%
13
2.9%
20
1.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal 14.4%
74
14.5%
107
13.7%
59
10.9%
100
27.2%
71
8.5%
18
13.9%
429
More conservative 72.2%
371
71.3%
526
74.7%
322
78.9%
727
62.5%
163
80.8%
172
74.1%
2281
Equally conservative 3.3%
17
2.2%
16
3.2%
14
2.7%
25
3.1%
8
1.9%
4
2.7%
84
Don't know/No opinion 8.9%
46
9.5%
70
7.4%
32
6.3%
58
6.1%
16
6.1%
13
7.6%
235
No knswer/Refused 1.2%
6
2.6%
19
0.9%
4
1.2%
11
1.1%
3
2.8%
6
1.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 15.5%
232
12.6%
202
14.0%
434
More conservative 72.4%
1086
75.2%
1210
73.9%
2296
Equally conservative 3.1%
46
2.4%
39
2.7%
85
Don't know/No opinion 7.6%
114
8.0%
129
7.8%
243
No knswer/Refused 1.5%
23
1.7%
28
1.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal 7.3%
31
15.3%
100
10.9%
27
13.7%
44
17.5%
85
15.0%
87
13.8%
374
More conservative 83.6%
353
78.7%
515
64.8%
160
77.0%
248
71.5%
347
70.6%
409
75.0%
2032
Equally conservative 1.4%
6
1.7%
11
4.9%
12
1.9%
6
2.5%
12
3.5%
20
2.5%
67
Don't know/No opinion 6.9%
29
3.4%
22
15.8%
39
6.2%
20
7.8%
38
9.0%
52
7.4%
200
No knswer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
3.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.6%
3
1.9%
11
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
247
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share