Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELLIB1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-2a. Is that much more or only somewhat more?
  1) Very much more liberal
  2) Somewhat more liberal
  3) Somewhat more conservative
  4) Very much more conservative
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more liberal 125 4.6% 4.6%
Somewhat more liberal 308 11.3% 15.9%
Somewhat more conservative 1140 41.8% 57.7%
Very much more conservative 1148 42.1% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 9 .3% 100.1%
Missing 377
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more liberal 4.1%
24
3.3%
14
5.6%
37
4.3%
19
5.5%
17
4.4%
12
4.6%
123
Somewhat more liberal 16.6%
98
6.3%
27
10.7%
71
12.0%
53
9.7%
30
8.8%
24
11.2%
303
Somewhat more conservative 45.4%
268
34.7%
148
40.8%
272
42.0%
185
43.2%
133
46.0%
125
41.8%
1131
Very much more conservative 33.9%
200
55.5%
237
42.6%
284
40.9%
180
40.9%
126
40.4%
110
42.1%
1137
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
427
100.0%
666
100.0%
440
100.0%
308
100.0%
272

2703


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more liberal 3.4%
65
11.0%
34
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.8%
21
4.7%
123
Somewhat more liberal 9.7%
185
18.8%
58
4.3%
2
9.1%
1
17.9%
10
13.4%
41
11.2%
297
Somewhat more conservative 43.1%
826
36.4%
112
41.3%
19
18.2%
2
39.3%
22
41.7%
128
41.9%
1109
Very much more conservative 43.6%
835
33.4%
103
50.0%
23
72.7%
8
39.3%
22
37.5%
115
41.8%
1106
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1916
100.0%
308
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
56
100.0%
307

2644


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more liberal 7.4%
29
5.6%
49
2.4%
2
4.4%
29
3.0%
12
0.7%
2
4.5%
123
Somewhat more liberal 19.6%
77
14.2%
124
14.6%
12
8.9%
59
5.8%
23
4.0%
12
11.3%
307
Somewhat more conservative 41.1%
161
43.2%
378
37.8%
31
42.0%
280
42.8%
171
37.8%
113
41.8%
1134
Very much more conservative 31.6%
124
36.6%
320
45.1%
37
44.4%
296
48.3%
193
57.2%
171
42.0%
1141
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
875
100.0%
82
100.0%
666
100.0%
400
100.0%
299

2714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more liberal 4.8%
25
3.3%
20
5.6%
55
3.9%
24
4.5%
124
Somewhat more liberal 12.8%
67
11.7%
71
11.8%
116
8.8%
54
11.3%
308
Somewhat more conservative 42.2%
221
45.9%
278
39.7%
390
40.7%
251
41.8%
1140
Very much more conservative 39.5%
207
38.9%
236
42.7%
420
46.3%
285
42.1%
1148
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
606
100.0%
983
100.0%
616

2729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more liberal 4.1%
18
4.4%
28
2.9%
11
4.0%
33
10.3%
24
2.6%
5
4.4%
119
Somewhat more liberal 12.4%
55
12.3%
78
12.4%
47
8.1%
67
19.7%
46
6.8%
13
11.3%
306
Somewhat more conservative 33.2%
147
44.5%
281
46.8%
178
43.0%
356
38.9%
91
41.6%
79
41.8%
1132
Very much more conservative 50.1%
222
38.6%
244
37.9%
144
44.5%
368
30.8%
72
48.4%
92
42.2%
1142
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
632
100.0%
380
100.0%
827
100.0%
234
100.0%
190

2706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more liberal 5.1%
67
4.0%
57
4.5%
124
Somewhat more liberal 12.4%
164
10.2%
144
11.3%
308
Somewhat more conservative 41.7%
550
41.8%
589
41.8%
1139
Very much more conservative 40.4%
532
43.7%
616
42.1%
1148
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
1410

2728


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more liberal 2.9%
11
3.4%
21
3.7%
7
5.8%
17
5.3%
23
5.0%
25
4.3%
104
Somewhat more liberal 5.2%
20
13.0%
80
10.7%
20
9.2%
27
14.3%
62
12.3%
61
11.2%
270
Somewhat more conservative 43.8%
168
42.7%
263
40.6%
76
37.7%
110
42.7%
185
38.7%
192
41.3%
994
Very much more conservative 47.9%
184
40.7%
251
43.9%
82
46.9%
137
37.4%
162
43.8%
217
42.9%
1033
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
616
100.0%
187
100.0%
292
100.0%
433
100.0%
496

2408



Bookmark and Share