Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELTOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-1b. On the following question, we'd like to get your impression of people who are deeply religious. There are no right or wrong answers. First/next, would you say compared to others that deeply religious people are more tolerant or more intolerant?
  1) More tolerant
  2) More intolerant
  3) Equally intolerant
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More tolerant 1481 47.7% 47.7%
More intolerant 1293 41.6% 89.3%
Equally intolerant 100 3.2% 92.5%
Don't know/No opinion 189 6.1% 98.6%
No answer/Refused 44 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More tolerant 45.4%
303
41.6%
195
49.9%
365
49.9%
248
49.3%
178
50.5%
166
47.6%
1455
More intolerant 43.5%
290
50.5%
237
40.7%
298
40.8%
203
38.2%
138
35.3%
116
42.0%
1282
Equally intolerant 2.7%
18
1.9%
9
4.0%
29
2.6%
13
3.0%
11
5.8%
19
3.2%
99
Don't know/No opinion 6.3%
42
5.1%
24
5.1%
37
5.2%
26
8.0%
29
7.9%
26
6.0%
184
No answer/Refused 2.1%
14
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
1.4%
7
1.4%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More tolerant 45.2%
968
62.8%
216
36.0%
18
18.2%
2
47.5%
29
50.4%
195
47.7%
1428
More intolerant 46.0%
986
30.5%
105
40.0%
20
81.8%
9
49.2%
30
26.6%
103
41.8%
1253
Equally intolerant 3.0%
64
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.7%
22
3.2%
97
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
110
3.5%
12
24.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
12.1%
47
6.1%
182
No answer/Refused 0.7%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
1.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More tolerant 52.9%
256
58.1%
570
51.0%
49
45.6%
339
38.0%
167
26.7%
89
47.8%
1470
More intolerant 30.0%
145
34.7%
340
38.5%
37
44.8%
333
51.8%
228
60.7%
202
41.8%
1285
Equally intolerant 4.3%
21
2.1%
21
4.2%
4
2.8%
21
4.3%
19
3.9%
13
3.2%
99
Don't know/No opinion 9.9%
48
4.2%
41
5.2%
5
6.2%
46
4.8%
21
7.5%
25
6.0%
186
No answer/Refused 2.9%
14
0.9%
9
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
5
1.2%
4
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More tolerant 40.5%
244
50.9%
358
52.4%
578
43.2%
301
47.7%
1481
More intolerant 47.3%
285
38.7%
272
38.8%
428
44.2%
308
41.6%
1293
Equally intolerant 3.8%
23
2.8%
20
3.2%
35
3.0%
21
3.2%
99
Don't know/No opinion 7.6%
46
5.8%
41
4.6%
51
7.3%
51
6.1%
189
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
1.7%
12
1.1%
12
2.3%
16
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More tolerant 28.7%
147
49.4%
364
47.8%
206
56.4%
519
63.0%
165
32.4%
69
47.8%
1470
More intolerant 60.8%
312
36.6%
270
43.9%
189
34.6%
319
30.2%
79
51.6%
110
41.6%
1279
Equally intolerant 3.3%
17
2.8%
21
2.8%
12
3.0%
28
3.8%
10
5.2%
11
3.2%
99
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
32
8.5%
63
5.1%
22
4.7%
43
2.7%
7
8.5%
18
6.0%
185
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
2.6%
19
0.5%
2
1.3%
12
0.4%
1
2.3%
5
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More tolerant 46.2%
694
49.0%
787
47.6%
1481
More intolerant 43.4%
652
40.0%
642
41.6%
1294
Equally intolerant 2.8%
42
3.6%
58
3.2%
100
Don't know/No opinion 6.4%
96
5.8%
94
6.1%
190
No answer/Refused 1.2%
18
1.6%
26
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More tolerant 54.1%
229
52.5%
344
36.7%
91
35.6%
114
46.1%
224
47.2%
273
47.0%
1275
More intolerant 35.9%
152
42.0%
275
42.3%
105
55.0%
176
45.5%
221
42.3%
245
43.3%
1174
Equally intolerant 2.6%
11
1.4%
9
5.6%
14
2.8%
9
3.1%
15
3.8%
22
3.0%
80
Don't know/No opinion 7.3%
31
3.2%
21
12.5%
31
5.6%
18
4.9%
24
5.0%
29
5.7%
154
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
2.8%
7
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
1.7%
10
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share