Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELTOL1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-2b. Is that much more or only somewhat more?
  1) Very much more tolerant
  2) Somewhat more tolerant
  3) Somewhat more intolerant
  4) Very much more intolerant
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more tolerant 613 22.1% 22.1%
Somewhat more tolerant 860 31% 53.1%
Somewhat more intolerant 732 26.4% 79.5%
Very much more intolerant 558 20.1% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 9 .3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 338
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 18.2%
108
17.1%
74
24.1%
160
24.2%
109
25.9%
82
24.5%
69
22.0%
602
Somewhat more tolerant 33.0%
196
27.9%
121
30.5%
202
30.2%
136
30.6%
97
34.4%
97
31.0%
849
Somewhat more intolerant 27.8%
165
35.3%
153
23.2%
154
25.1%
113
22.7%
72
24.5%
69
26.5%
726
Very much more intolerant 21.0%
125
19.4%
84
21.7%
144
19.7%
89
20.8%
66
15.6%
44
20.1%
552
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
433
100.0%
663
100.0%
451
100.0%
317
100.0%
282

2740


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 20.5%
401
29.0%
93
15.8%
6
18.2%
2
18.3%
11
24.9%
74
21.9%
587
Somewhat more tolerant 28.7%
561
38.0%
122
31.6%
12
0.0%
0
31.7%
19
40.4%
120
31.1%
834
Somewhat more intolerant 28.6%
560
17.1%
55
39.5%
15
36.4%
4
21.7%
13
21.2%
63
26.5%
710
Very much more intolerant 21.7%
425
15.6%
50
13.2%
5
45.5%
5
28.3%
17
13.1%
39
20.2%
541
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1955
100.0%
321
100.0%
38
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
297

2682


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 27.0%
108
27.1%
246
24.4%
21
21.5%
144
15.9%
63
8.9%
26
22.1%
608
Somewhat more tolerant 36.5%
146
35.5%
323
32.6%
28
28.8%
193
25.5%
101
21.3%
62
31.0%
853
Somewhat more intolerant 21.5%
86
21.6%
196
30.2%
26
25.6%
172
33.3%
132
39.5%
115
26.4%
727
Very much more intolerant 14.8%
59
15.4%
140
12.8%
11
23.8%
160
24.2%
96
30.2%
88
20.1%
554
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
909
100.0%
86
100.0%
671
100.0%
396
100.0%
291

2753


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 18.3%
97
20.9%
132
26.7%
269
19.1%
116
22.1%
614
Somewhat more tolerant 27.4%
145
35.7%
225
30.5%
307
29.9%
182
31.0%
859
Somewhat more intolerant 31.4%
166
25.7%
162
22.1%
222
29.9%
182
26.4%
732
Very much more intolerant 22.3%
118
17.1%
108
20.5%
206
20.7%
126
20.1%
558
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
631
100.0%
1006
100.0%
608

2774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 10.4%
48
20.6%
131
20.5%
81
30.0%
251
27.5%
67
16.7%
30
22.1%
608
Somewhat more tolerant 21.7%
100
36.6%
233
31.6%
125
31.4%
263
40.2%
98
21.1%
38
31.1%
857
Somewhat more intolerant 31.7%
146
25.9%
165
28.0%
111
23.9%
200
17.2%
42
35.0%
63
26.4%
727
Very much more intolerant 35.9%
165
16.5%
105
19.4%
77
14.2%
119
15.2%
37
26.7%
48
20.0%
551
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
636
100.0%
396
100.0%
837
100.0%
244
100.0%
180

2753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 19.3%
260
24.7%
353
22.1%
613
Somewhat more tolerant 32.0%
431
30.0%
428
31.0%
859
Somewhat more intolerant 26.3%
354
26.5%
378
26.4%
732
Very much more intolerant 22.0%
296
18.3%
262
20.1%
558
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
1428

2773


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 28.7%
109
20.8%
129
16.3%
32
13.5%
39
20.0%
89
26.3%
136
21.8%
534
Somewhat more tolerant 31.1%
118
34.2%
212
29.6%
58
26.0%
75
30.3%
135
26.3%
136
30.0%
734
Somewhat more intolerant 26.8%
102
27.1%
168
27.0%
53
34.3%
99
29.0%
129
21.2%
110
27.0%
661
Very much more intolerant 12.9%
49
17.3%
107
26.5%
52
26.3%
76
20.7%
92
25.9%
134
20.8%
510
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
619
100.0%
196
100.0%
289
100.0%
445
100.0%
518

2447



Bookmark and Share