Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELSLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-1c. On the following question, we'd like to get your impression of people who are deeply religious. There are no right or wrong answers. First/next, would you say compared to others that deeply religious people are more selfish or more unselfish?
  1) More selfish
  2) More unselfish
  3) Equally unselfish
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More selfish 676 21.8% 21.8%
More unselfish 2029 65.3% 87.1%
Equally unselfish 125 4% 91.1%
Don't know/No opinion 225 7.2% 98.3%
No answer/Refused 52 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More selfish 22.9%
153
23.5%
110
23.0%
168
22.7%
113
18.3%
66
16.5%
54
21.7%
664
More unselfish 65.2%
435
65.2%
306
64.8%
474
65.2%
324
69.0%
249
66.5%
218
65.7%
2006
Equally unselfish 2.7%
18
4.3%
20
4.6%
34
4.2%
21
2.5%
9
6.4%
21
4.0%
123
Don't know/No opinion 6.9%
46
5.8%
27
7.0%
51
6.4%
32
8.6%
31
9.5%
31
7.1%
218
No answer/Refused 2.2%
15
1.3%
6
0.7%
5
1.4%
7
1.7%
6
1.2%
4
1.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More selfish 21.1%
452
20.1%
69
20.0%
10
70.0%
7
31.1%
19
20.7%
80
21.3%
637
More unselfish 67.5%
1448
71.8%
247
62.0%
31
20.0%
2
59.0%
36
55.6%
215
66.1%
1979
Equally unselfish 3.8%
82
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
6.5%
25
4.1%
123
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
142
3.5%
12
18.0%
9
10.0%
1
4.9%
3
11.6%
45
7.1%
212
No answer/Refused 0.9%
20
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
22
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More selfish 23.2%
112
20.5%
201
18.9%
18
21.4%
159
21.5%
95
24.3%
81
21.7%
666
More unselfish 59.8%
289
71.6%
702
67.4%
64
66.2%
491
64.6%
285
56.8%
189
65.7%
2020
Equally unselfish 7.2%
35
2.4%
24
4.2%
4
3.8%
28
3.6%
16
5.1%
17
4.0%
124
Don't know/No opinion 7.0%
34
4.2%
41
8.4%
8
7.7%
57
8.6%
38
12.6%
42
7.2%
220
No answer/Refused 2.7%
13
1.3%
13
1.1%
1
0.9%
7
1.6%
7
1.2%
4
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More selfish 26.0%
156
20.3%
143
19.5%
215
23.4%
163
21.8%
677
More unselfish 59.6%
358
67.1%
473
70.9%
783
59.5%
415
65.3%
2029
Equally unselfish 4.8%
29
2.8%
20
4.2%
46
4.2%
29
4.0%
124
Don't know/No opinion 8.7%
52
7.8%
55
4.3%
48
10.0%
70
7.2%
225
No answer/Refused 1.0%
6
2.0%
14
1.1%
12
2.9%
20
1.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More selfish 34.8%
179
18.5%
136
22.7%
98
16.2%
149
18.0%
47
28.2%
60
21.7%
669
More unselfish 47.2%
243
66.5%
490
67.7%
292
74.4%
685
72.8%
190
54.0%
115
65.5%
2015
Equally unselfish 4.9%
25
4.1%
30
2.8%
12
3.9%
36
5.0%
13
4.2%
9
4.1%
125
Don't know/No opinion 11.5%
59
8.4%
62
5.3%
23
4.3%
40
3.1%
8
12.2%
26
7.1%
218
No answer/Refused 1.7%
9
2.6%
19
1.4%
6
1.2%
11
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More selfish 23.7%
355
20.0%
321
21.8%
676
More unselfish 63.9%
959
66.6%
1071
65.3%
2030
Equally unselfish 3.2%
48
4.8%
77
4.0%
125
Don't know/No opinion 7.7%
116
6.8%
109
7.2%
225
No answer/Refused 1.5%
23
1.8%
29
1.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More selfish 14.0%
59
18.9%
124
27.0%
67
27.3%
88
22.3%
108
24.2%
140
21.6%
586
More unselfish 79.4%
335
73.3%
480
52.0%
129
59.3%
191
65.6%
318
61.0%
353
66.6%
1806
Equally unselfish 1.9%
8
2.9%
19
6.0%
15
3.4%
11
4.5%
22
5.4%
31
3.9%
106
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
20
3.5%
23
11.7%
29
7.8%
25
7.2%
35
7.8%
45
6.5%
177
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
9
3.2%
8
2.2%
7
0.4%
2
1.7%
10
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share