Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELSLF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-2c. Is that much more or only somewhat more?
  1) Very much more selfish
  2) Somewhat more selfish
  3) Somewhat more unselfish
  4) Very much more unselfish
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more selfish 232 8.6% 8.6%
Somewhat more selfish 439 16.2% 24.8%
Somewhat more unselfish 1237 45.7% 70.5%
Very much more unselfish 776 28.7% 99.2%
Don't know/No opinion 19 .7% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 420
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more selfish 8.7%
51
7.9%
33
8.6%
55
10.8%
47
5.7%
18
7.3%
20
8.4%
224
Somewhat more selfish 17.3%
102
18.3%
76
17.6%
113
14.9%
65
14.9%
47
11.7%
32
16.3%
435
Somewhat more unselfish 51.0%
300
46.2%
192
43.1%
277
44.9%
196
42.7%
135
45.4%
124
45.8%
1224
Very much more unselfish 22.1%
130
27.2%
113
30.4%
195
28.8%
126
35.4%
112
33.7%
92
28.7%
768
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
3
1.5%
4
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
416
100.0%
642
100.0%
437
100.0%
316
100.0%
273

2672


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more selfish 7.2%
137
11.1%
35
7.1%
3
50.0%
4
7.3%
4
11.2%
33
8.3%
216
Somewhat more selfish 16.4%
311
10.5%
33
16.7%
7
25.0%
2
27.3%
15
16.0%
47
15.9%
415
Somewhat more unselfish 46.9%
890
45.7%
144
52.4%
22
25.0%
2
27.3%
15
46.9%
138
46.3%
1211
Very much more unselfish 28.9%
549
31.4%
99
23.8%
10
0.0%
0
38.2%
21
24.5%
72
28.7%
751
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
315
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
55
100.0%
294

2613


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more selfish 12.8%
51
7.0%
63
12.0%
10
8.5%
55
7.1%
27
7.4%
20
8.4%
226
Somewhat more selfish 15.3%
61
15.0%
136
9.6%
8
16.0%
104
17.6%
67
22.5%
61
16.3%
437
Somewhat more unselfish 40.0%
160
46.2%
418
47.0%
39
46.1%
299
47.6%
181
50.2%
136
45.9%
1233
Very much more unselfish 30.8%
123
30.8%
279
31.3%
26
29.3%
190
26.8%
102
18.8%
51
28.7%
771
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
5
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
905
100.0%
83
100.0%
649
100.0%
380
100.0%
271

2688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more selfish 11.5%
59
7.2%
44
7.0%
70
10.2%
59
8.6%
232
Somewhat more selfish 18.5%
95
15.6%
96
14.5%
145
17.8%
103
16.2%
439
Somewhat more unselfish 47.1%
242
47.2%
290
44.0%
440
45.9%
266
45.7%
1238
Very much more unselfish 21.8%
112
28.8%
177
34.1%
341
25.4%
147
28.7%
777
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
6
1.1%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
615
100.0%
999
100.0%
579

2707


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more selfish 15.2%
64
6.5%
41
7.7%
30
5.2%
43
9.7%
23
14.2%
25
8.4%
226
Somewhat more selfish 26.8%
113
15.0%
94
16.7%
65
12.7%
106
10.1%
24
19.3%
34
16.2%
436
Somewhat more unselfish 44.4%
187
51.6%
323
47.9%
187
42.4%
354
46.2%
110
39.8%
70
45.8%
1231
Very much more unselfish 13.1%
55
26.4%
165
26.4%
103
39.2%
327
32.4%
77
25.0%
44
28.7%
771
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
1.7%
4
1.7%
3
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
626
100.0%
390
100.0%
834
100.0%
238
100.0%
176

2685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more selfish 9.7%
128
7.5%
104
8.6%
232
Somewhat more selfish 17.0%
224
15.4%
215
16.2%
439
Somewhat more unselfish 45.7%
600
45.8%
637
45.7%
1237
Very much more unselfish 26.6%
349
30.7%
427
28.7%
776
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
11
0.6%
9
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
1392

2706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more selfish 6.3%
25
5.3%
32
10.7%
21
10.8%
30
8.7%
37
9.5%
47
8.0%
192
Somewhat more selfish 8.4%
33
15.2%
92
23.4%
46
20.1%
56
16.7%
71
18.5%
91
16.3%
389
Somewhat more unselfish 40.6%
160
50.7%
306
46.2%
91
48.2%
134
53.1%
226
40.0%
197
46.6%
1114
Very much more unselfish 43.9%
173
28.5%
172
18.8%
37
19.8%
55
21.6%
92
30.4%
150
28.4%
679
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.7%
16
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
604
100.0%
197
100.0%
278
100.0%
426
100.0%
493

2392



Bookmark and Share