Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SECLIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-3a. On the following question, we'd like to get your impression of people who are non-religious. There are no right or wrong answers. First/next, would you say compared to others that non-religious people are more liberal or more conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) More conservative
  3) Equally conservative
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal 2031 65.4% 65.4%
More conservative 620 20% 85.4%
Equally conservative 85 2.7% 88.1%
Don't know/No opinion 326 10.5% 98.6%
No answer/Refused 45 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal 63.4%
423
76.9%
360
67.5%
493
66.1%
328
61.6%
223
56.8%
187
66.0%
2014
More conservative 25.3%
169
12.4%
58
21.4%
156
20.6%
102
18.5%
67
16.4%
54
19.9%
606
Equally conservative 1.5%
10
2.8%
13
1.8%
13
3.4%
17
3.6%
13
4.0%
13
2.6%
79
Don't know/No opinion 8.2%
55
7.1%
33
8.5%
62
8.7%
43
14.6%
53
21.6%
71
10.4%
317
No answer/Refused 1.5%
10
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
1.2%
6
1.7%
6
1.2%
4
1.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal 69.7%
1494
52.9%
182
74.0%
37
70.0%
7
64.5%
40
53.6%
208
65.7%
1968
More conservative 16.2%
348
33.1%
114
14.0%
7
30.0%
3
29.0%
18
27.6%
107
19.9%
597
Equally conservative 2.8%
60
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.6%
10
2.7%
81
Don't know/No opinion 10.5%
224
10.8%
37
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
12.1%
47
10.5%
315
No answer/Refused 0.7%
16
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
1.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal 46.6%
225
61.3%
601
63.5%
61
70.8%
525
78.1%
345
79.6%
265
65.7%
2022
More conservative 37.3%
180
25.7%
252
17.7%
17
14.4%
107
7.5%
33
6.6%
22
19.9%
611
Equally conservative 1.9%
9
1.7%
17
5.2%
5
3.5%
26
4.5%
20
2.1%
7
2.7%
84
Don't know/No opinion 12.8%
62
10.0%
98
12.5%
12
10.6%
79
8.6%
38
9.6%
32
10.4%
321
No answer/Refused 1.4%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
6
2.1%
7
1.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
442
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal 63.0%
379
64.7%
456
65.9%
728
67.0%
468
65.3%
2031
More conservative 20.8%
125
19.0%
134
21.7%
240
17.5%
122
20.0%
621
Equally conservative 2.8%
17
2.4%
17
2.5%
28
3.3%
23
2.7%
85
Don't know/No opinion 13.3%
80
11.8%
83
8.4%
93
10.0%
70
10.5%
326
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
2.1%
15
1.4%
15
2.1%
15
1.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal 67.7%
348
60.9%
449
66.2%
286
70.1%
645
53.1%
139
69.0%
147
65.4%
2014
More conservative 20.2%
104
22.9%
169
16.4%
71
17.2%
158
31.3%
82
15.5%
33
20.0%
617
Equally conservative 3.1%
16
2.0%
15
3.9%
17
2.5%
23
3.1%
8
3.3%
7
2.8%
86
Don't know/No opinion 8.2%
42
12.1%
89
11.8%
51
9.0%
83
11.5%
30
10.3%
22
10.3%
317
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
2.0%
15
1.6%
7
1.2%
11
1.1%
3
1.9%
4
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 64.4%
966
66.2%
1065
65.3%
2031
More conservative 21.4%
321
18.6%
299
19.9%
620
Equally conservative 3.3%
49
2.2%
36
2.7%
85
Don't know/No opinion 9.8%
147
11.2%
180
10.5%
327
No answer/Refused 1.1%
17
1.7%
28
1.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal 77.5%
327
69.5%
456
54.6%
136
65.7%
211
66.8%
324
59.9%
346
66.4%
1800
More conservative 11.6%
49
20.4%
134
22.1%
55
21.2%
68
21.0%
102
22.1%
128
19.8%
536
Equally conservative 2.4%
10
2.4%
16
4.0%
10
1.9%
6
1.9%
9
4.0%
23
2.7%
74
Don't know/No opinion 8.1%
34
7.0%
46
15.7%
39
9.7%
31
9.9%
48
12.1%
70
9.9%
268
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
3.6%
9
1.6%
5
0.4%
2
1.9%
11
1.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2711



Bookmark and Share