Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SECLIB1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-4a. Is that much more or only somewhat more?
  1) Very much more liberal
  2) Somewhat more liberal
  3) Somewhat more conservative
  4) Very much more conservative
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more liberal 767 28.9% 28.9%
Somewhat more liberal 1259 47.5% 76.4%
Somewhat more conservative 460 17.4% 93.8%
Very much more conservative 160 6% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .2% 100%
Missing 487
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more liberal 24.8%
147
38.2%
160
28.8%
187
26.0%
112
28.5%
82
29.0%
70
28.9%
758
Somewhat more liberal 46.6%
276
48.0%
201
47.0%
305
50.2%
216
48.3%
139
48.5%
117
47.9%
1254
Somewhat more conservative 21.3%
126
10.0%
42
18.3%
119
17.4%
75
16.3%
47
15.8%
38
17.1%
447
Very much more conservative 7.3%
43
3.6%
15
5.7%
37
6.0%
26
6.6%
19
6.2%
15
5.9%
155
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
419
100.0%
649
100.0%
430
100.0%
288
100.0%
241

2619


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more liberal 27.7%
510
26.4%
78
24.4%
11
36.4%
4
36.8%
21
34.3%
108
28.5%
732
Somewhat more liberal 53.3%
982
34.8%
103
57.8%
26
27.3%
3
31.6%
18
31.7%
100
48.0%
1232
Somewhat more conservative 15.1%
278
25.3%
75
11.1%
5
9.1%
1
24.6%
14
22.9%
72
17.3%
445
Very much more conservative 3.9%
71
13.2%
39
4.4%
2
27.3%
3
7.0%
4
10.8%
34
6.0%
153
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1844
100.0%
296
100.0%
45
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
315

2568


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more liberal 25.2%
102
25.7%
219
33.8%
27
32.0%
202
34.2%
129
28.8%
83
28.9%
762
Somewhat more liberal 30.4%
123
44.5%
379
43.8%
35
50.8%
321
57.0%
215
63.2%
182
47.7%
1255
Somewhat more conservative 32.4%
131
21.1%
180
15.0%
12
14.1%
89
6.9%
26
5.2%
15
17.2%
453
Very much more conservative 11.9%
48
8.5%
72
7.5%
6
2.8%
18
1.9%
7
2.4%
7
6.0%
158
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
852
100.0%
80
100.0%
632
100.0%
377
100.0%
288

2633


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more liberal 25.8%
130
27.0%
159
29.3%
284
32.8%
194
28.9%
767
Somewhat more liberal 49.4%
249
50.1%
295
45.7%
443
46.2%
273
47.5%
1260
Somewhat more conservative 19.4%
98
18.2%
107
17.6%
171
14.2%
84
17.3%
460
Very much more conservative 5.4%
27
4.4%
26
7.1%
69
6.4%
38
6.0%
160
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
589
100.0%
969
100.0%
591

2653


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more liberal 26.1%
118
26.3%
163
25.2%
90
33.7%
271
25.3%
56
32.8%
59
28.8%
757
Somewhat more liberal 50.7%
229
46.2%
286
54.6%
195
46.6%
374
37.1%
82
48.3%
87
47.6%
1253
Somewhat more conservative 16.8%
76
20.4%
126
16.0%
57
14.7%
118
25.8%
57
13.3%
24
17.4%
458
Very much more conservative 6.2%
28
6.8%
42
3.9%
14
5.0%
40
11.3%
25
5.0%
9
6.0%
158
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
619
100.0%
357
100.0%
803
100.0%
221
100.0%
180

2632


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more liberal 30.4%
392
27.5%
375
28.9%
767
Somewhat more liberal 44.5%
574
50.3%
685
47.5%
1259
Somewhat more conservative 19.0%
245
15.8%
215
17.3%
460
Very much more conservative 6.0%
77
6.1%
83
6.0%
160
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
1363

2652


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more liberal 43.2%
163
26.7%
157
22.0%
42
22.5%
63
24.2%
103
30.9%
146
28.9%
674
Somewhat more liberal 43.5%
164
50.4%
297
48.2%
92
52.9%
148
51.8%
220
42.1%
199
48.0%
1120
Somewhat more conservative 7.7%
29
18.8%
111
19.9%
38
18.9%
53
17.6%
75
18.8%
89
16.9%
395
Very much more conservative 5.3%
20
3.9%
23
8.9%
17
5.7%
16
6.1%
26
8.2%
39
6.0%
141
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
589
100.0%
191
100.0%
280
100.0%
425
100.0%
473

2335



Bookmark and Share