Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SECTOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-3b. On the following question, we'd like to get your impression of people who are non-religious. There are no right or wrong answers. First/next, would you say compared to others that non-religious people are more tolerant or more intolerant?
  1) More tolerant
  2) More intolerant
  3) Equally intolerant
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More tolerant 1271 40.9% 40.9%
More intolerant 1361 43.8% 84.7%
Equally intolerant 124 4% 88.7%
Don't know/No opinion 296 9.5% 98.2%
No answer/Refused 56 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More tolerant 46.8%
312
46.5%
218
40.4%
295
39.9%
198
34.9%
126
33.7%
111
41.3%
1260
More intolerant 39.7%
265
42.6%
200
47.1%
344
46.4%
230
45.7%
165
42.9%
141
44.1%
1345
Equally intolerant 3.6%
24
3.2%
15
3.8%
28
4.2%
21
3.6%
13
5.2%
17
3.9%
118
Don't know/No opinion 7.3%
49
6.4%
30
8.1%
59
7.5%
37
13.9%
50
17.0%
56
9.2%
281
No answer/Refused 2.5%
17
1.3%
6
0.7%
5
2.0%
10
1.9%
7
1.2%
4
1.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More tolerant 42.8%
918
36.4%
125
39.2%
20
70.0%
7
40.3%
25
36.6%
142
41.3%
1237
More intolerant 43.1%
924
52.8%
181
33.3%
17
30.0%
3
48.4%
30
39.4%
153
43.6%
1308
Equally intolerant 4.2%
90
2.9%
10
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
3.9%
15
4.1%
122
Don't know/No opinion 8.8%
189
7.0%
24
23.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
14.7%
57
9.5%
284
No answer/Refused 1.1%
23
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
1.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More tolerant 32.4%
157
35.6%
349
33.3%
32
45.3%
336
47.0%
207
55.6%
185
41.2%
1266
More intolerant 50.2%
243
51.0%
500
49.0%
47
41.1%
305
36.8%
162
28.2%
94
43.9%
1351
Equally intolerant 4.1%
20
3.0%
29
7.3%
7
3.0%
22
7.0%
31
3.9%
13
4.0%
122
Don't know/No opinion 10.7%
52
9.4%
92
9.4%
9
9.4%
70
7.3%
32
10.5%
35
9.4%
290
No answer/Refused 2.5%
12
1.1%
11
1.0%
1
1.2%
9
1.8%
8
1.8%
6
1.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More tolerant 40.0%
241
37.8%
266
40.9%
451
44.8%
312
40.9%
1270
More intolerant 41.9%
252
46.9%
330
46.6%
514
37.9%
264
43.8%
1360
Equally intolerant 5.5%
33
2.8%
20
3.2%
35
5.2%
36
4.0%
124
Don't know/No opinion 11.8%
71
10.1%
71
8.0%
88
9.5%
66
9.5%
296
No answer/Refused 0.8%
5
2.3%
16
1.4%
16
2.7%
19
1.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More tolerant 60.0%
308
41.3%
305
36.7%
158
31.9%
294
35.5%
93
47.4%
101
40.9%
1259
More intolerant 25.3%
130
39.7%
293
49.8%
214
54.6%
503
52.7%
138
34.7%
74
43.9%
1352
Equally intolerant 5.8%
30
3.4%
25
3.0%
13
4.0%
37
3.4%
9
4.7%
10
4.0%
124
Don't know/No opinion 7.8%
40
12.6%
93
9.3%
40
7.8%
72
7.3%
19
10.8%
23
9.3%
287
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
3.0%
22
1.2%
5
1.6%
15
1.1%
3
2.3%
5
1.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More tolerant 40.3%
605
41.4%
665
40.9%
1270
More intolerant 45.6%
684
42.1%
676
43.8%
1360
Equally intolerant 4.1%
61
4.0%
64
4.0%
125
Don't know/No opinion 8.5%
128
10.5%
168
9.5%
296
No answer/Refused 1.5%
23
2.1%
33
1.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More tolerant 30.6%
129
42.0%
275
39.0%
97
53.4%
171
48.9%
237
43.4%
251
42.8%
1160
More intolerant 56.2%
237
48.2%
316
36.1%
90
33.4%
107
40.4%
196
41.6%
241
43.8%
1187
Equally intolerant 2.6%
11
2.4%
16
8.0%
20
4.1%
13
2.3%
11
3.6%
21
3.4%
92
Don't know/No opinion 10.0%
42
6.1%
40
13.3%
33
7.8%
25
8.0%
39
9.2%
53
8.6%
232
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
1.2%
8
3.6%
9
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
2.2%
13
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share