Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SECTOL1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-4b. Is that much more or only somewhat more?
  1) Very much more tolerant
  2) Somewhat more tolerant
  3) Somewhat more intolerant
  4) Very much more intolerant
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more tolerant 381 14.5% 14.5%
Somewhat more tolerant 887 33.7% 48.2%
Somewhat more intolerant 940 35.7% 83.9%
Very much more intolerant 405 15.4% 99.3%
Don't know/No opinion 18 .7% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 500
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 17.0%
98
16.0%
67
13.6%
87
12.9%
55
13.1%
38
11.9%
30
14.4%
375
Somewhat more tolerant 37.2%
215
36.1%
151
32.4%
207
32.9%
141
30.2%
88
32.1%
81
33.9%
883
Somewhat more intolerant 32.4%
187
32.8%
137
37.1%
237
38.3%
164
36.4%
106
39.7%
100
35.7%
931
Very much more intolerant 12.5%
72
14.8%
62
16.1%
103
14.7%
63
20.3%
59
15.5%
39
15.3%
398
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
418
100.0%
639
100.0%
428
100.0%
291
100.0%
252

2606


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 14.4%
265
14.7%
45
13.5%
5
27.3%
3
8.9%
5
16.0%
47
14.5%
370
Somewhat more tolerant 35.3%
651
26.1%
80
40.5%
15
36.4%
4
37.5%
21
32.0%
94
34.0%
865
Somewhat more intolerant 36.2%
666
33.3%
102
45.9%
17
9.1%
1
30.4%
17
34.7%
102
35.5%
905
Very much more intolerant 13.6%
251
24.8%
76
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
23.2%
13
15.3%
45
15.2%
388
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.7%
17
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1842
100.0%
306
100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
56
100.0%
294

2546


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 10.5%
42
12.6%
107
15.2%
12
16.8%
108
14.9%
55
19.7%
55
14.5%
379
Somewhat more tolerant 28.8%
115
28.3%
240
24.1%
19
35.4%
227
41.1%
152
46.6%
130
33.7%
883
Somewhat more intolerant 37.6%
150
41.1%
349
43.0%
34
33.6%
216
31.9%
118
24.4%
68
35.7%
935
Very much more intolerant 20.6%
82
17.4%
148
16.5%
13
14.0%
90
11.6%
43
9.3%
26
15.4%
402
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
10
0.6%
5
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
849
100.0%
79
100.0%
642
100.0%
370
100.0%
279

2618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 13.6%
67
12.1%
72
14.4%
139
18.0%
104
14.5%
382
Somewhat more tolerant 35.1%
173
32.6%
194
32.3%
312
36.0%
208
33.7%
887
Somewhat more intolerant 35.3%
174
38.6%
230
35.9%
347
32.8%
189
35.7%
940
Very much more intolerant 15.4%
76
15.9%
95
16.7%
161
12.7%
73
15.4%
405
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
596
100.0%
966
100.0%
577

2632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 29.0%
127
11.7%
70
11.1%
41
9.5%
76
12.1%
28
19.0%
33
14.4%
375
Somewhat more tolerant 41.6%
182
39.0%
233
31.5%
117
27.2%
217
28.4%
66
39.1%
68
33.8%
883
Somewhat more intolerant 18.7%
82
36.5%
218
42.9%
159
42.7%
341
34.9%
81
29.9%
52
35.7%
933
Very much more intolerant 10.7%
47
12.1%
72
14.6%
54
19.3%
154
23.3%
54
11.5%
20
15.4%
401
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
597
100.0%
371
100.0%
798
100.0%
232
100.0%
174

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 14.3%
184
14.7%
197
14.5%
381
Somewhat more tolerant 32.6%
421
34.7%
466
33.7%
887
Somewhat more intolerant 36.0%
464
35.4%
476
35.7%
940
Very much more intolerant 16.3%
210
14.6%
196
15.4%
406
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
11
0.5%
7
0.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1343

2633


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 11.2%
41
11.5%
68
12.8%
24
23.0%
64
13.6%
59
19.8%
97
15.1%
353
Somewhat more tolerant 24.1%
88
35.1%
207
38.8%
73
38.5%
107
41.1%
178
31.4%
154
34.4%
807
Somewhat more intolerant 44.4%
162
39.0%
230
29.8%
56
25.9%
72
31.9%
138
31.4%
154
34.6%
812
Very much more intolerant 19.5%
71
14.2%
84
16.5%
31
11.5%
32
13.4%
58
16.9%
83
15.3%
359
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
590
100.0%
188
100.0%
278
100.0%
433
100.0%
491

2345



Bookmark and Share